Malang City

Find 3-Star Hotels in Malang City

Choose your dates to see the latest hotel prices and availability.

Swipe down to view more
Filter by:
Hotel Star Rating
≤2345
Guest Rating
Amazing 9+Great 8+Good 7+Pleasant 6+

We found 81 great 3-Star hotels in Malang City for you.

Select dates to see latest prices and deals.
Most Booked
Lowest price
Closest to downtown
Highest Rated
99+
Hotels in Penanggungan,Klojen
Featured facilities: Pool, Spa, Airport pick-up service
Very Good
203 reviews
8.8/10
1 night
From THB 800
Check availability
99+
Hotels in Karangbesuki,Sukun
Featured facilities: Pool, Airport pick-up service, Business center
Very Good
64 reviews
8.8/10
1 night
From THB 462
Check availability
80
Hotels in Oro-oro Dowo,Klojen
Featured facilities: Pool, Spa, Airport pick-up service
Great
314 reviews
9.0/10
1 night
From THB 711
Check availability
49
Hotels in Penanggungan,Klojen
Featured facilities: Airport pick-up service, Parking, Restaurant
Great
40 reviews
9.1/10
1 night
From THB 219
Check availability
99+
Hotels in Rampal Celaket,Klojen
Featured facilities: Airport pick-up service, Business center, Laundry service (on-site)
Great
104 reviews
9.0/10
1 night
From THB 601
Check availability
99+
Hotels in Klojen Subdistrict,Klojen
Featured facilities: Pool, Spa, Sauna
Great
350 reviews
9.0/10
1 night
From THB 561
Check availability
79
Hotels in Purwantoro,Blimbing
Featured facilities: Pool, Business center, Laundry service (on-site)
Very Good
74 reviews
8.7/10
1 night
From THB 790
Check availability
99+
Hotels in Bareng,Klojen
Featured facilities: Parking, Smart room controls
Great
19 reviews
9.0/10
1 night
From THB 234
Check availability
95
Hotels in Oro-oro Dowo,Klojen
Featured facilities: Pool, Gym, Dry cleaning
Good
84 reviews
7.9/10
1 night
From THB 561
Check availability
46
Hotels in Oro-oro Dowo,Klojen
Featured facilities: Pool, Parking, Restaurant
Great
330 reviews
9.0/10
1 night
From THB 706
Check availability
See All 3-Star Hotels in Malang City

Latest reviews for Malang City hotels

See all
Find the perfect stay with trusted ratings and reviews.

Favehotel Malang

9.3/10
Great
Posted onSep 23, 2025
Guest User
The hotel is located in between Malang and Batu. About 20 mins from the hotel to Batu's Jatim parks. I stayed in a family room. The room size is just about sufficient to have a double and a single bed. The room is clean and the bath shower pressure is excellent. All the staff that we interacted with (reception, restaurant, housekeeping) were friendly and eager to assist. The WiFi works well too. I highly recommend this hotel to anyone who is seeking a fuss free and value for money hotel in Malang.
Price per night from:THB 666

Boutique B21 Malang, Azana Hotels Collection

9.0/10
Great
Posted onJun 12, 2024
ESVero&Alex
We extended our stay especially because of the location of the hotel. The room is small as is the bathroom, but it is clean. The water pressure is good for showering. There are very nice restaurants nearby. The only thing I didn't like was that light came in through the room since there are no curtains to block the light coming in from the common areas. The staff service is good.
Price per night from:THB 442

TUWUH HOTEL AT KAYUTANGAN

8.8/10
Very Good
Posted onJul 11, 2025
Guest User
I booked this hotel for my family. The location is good. It's near Kayutangan and other must-visit places in Malang. However, the staff needed to improve their service. As an example, they didn't inform the wifi password upon arrival. Due to limited parking space, the security officers informed us to leave our car key, but forgot to ask the other guests, so we should wait before we can go out from the parking lot. We think it's better and safer if the guests keep the car key in the receptionist desk and registered the car identity number.
Price per night from:THB 457

The Grand Palace Hotel Malang

8.7/10
Very Good
Posted onDec 10, 2025
Guest User
Was ok. The room was clean. Unfortunately there was a window, but only leading into a shaft with the AC. So basically not a window. The door was also made of glass showing into a hallway. Also not ideal. But the staff was nice and the location was good. So it's fine for some nights.
Price per night from:THB 571

Grand Citihub Hotel @Kajoetangan

8.1/10
Very Good
Posted onMar 6, 2026|Superior King Room
IDJimmy Setiawan qiuqiu
Great location, and the room was good too. The only downside was no coffee/tea or a hot water kettle. There's a water dispenser downstairs, but it's quite a hassle to keep going back and forth between the room and the lobby just for a cup of coffee. 🥲
Price per night from:THB 179

D'Paragon Bukit Dieng

7.9/10
Good
Posted onSep 18, 2024
kitsunebila
The air conditioning is less cold, but so far because malang cold so safe .. location okay, near indomaret .. towards the stone is also good, to the mall good close, deker univ so many places to hang out, the guard had disappeared for a while when checkin .. so far good
Price per night from:THB 308

Hotel Aloha Malang

7.9/10
Good
Posted onSep 27, 2024
ahmadtira
Searching for a hotel near Malang station, I highly recommend this hotel. The advantages of this hotel: 1. Affordable price 2. Spacious room 3. Spacious bathroom 4. Although it does not provide food or even breakfast, don't worry because right in front of the hotel there is a buffet stall with various side dishes and the important thing is the price is cheap. 5. If you want to rent a car or motorbike, you can also get help.. or search on Google for a shuttle service for the vehicle you want to rent. 6. This hotel provides tea and coffee available every time. Hopefully it can be a reference for travelers who want to explore the city of Malang and its surroundings. Thank you
Price per night from:THB 288

Kertanegara Premium Guest House

7.8/10
Good
Posted onMar 27, 2025
Anonymous User
The room window faces inwards, and there is a damp and other smells in the room. You can only change the room type and pay an additional fee.
Price per night from:THB 502

Gajahmada Graha Hotel

7.5/10
Posted onApr 30, 2025|Superior Room
HKAnonymous User
The hotel is located next to the main road in the city center, which is very convenient to find. It is about one kilometer away from the train station. There are many restaurants on the road above the train station. The hotel room is standard and big enough with a bathtub, but it's too old and poorly maintained. It looks a bit dirty and needs to be renovated.
Price per night from:THB 363

Green Guest House Malang

7.5/10
Posted onAug 30, 2026|Green Guest House Malang
IDAnonymous User
Property is nice, located inside a housing area so it makes you feel safe. One thing that could be improved a lot is the cleanliness. The bathroom need a deepclean, and overall the house need a professional clean as well as the garden area. The water heater can only be used for 1 person only (max 10mins). And bring your earplug as yhere is an ongoing constructions that start at 8am-4pm directly beside the house, and it is so lound so please keep that in mind. The house is actually nice, but the level of cleanliness especially in the bathroom need to be taken care of.
Price per night from:THB 1,237

FAQs

What are the best 3 star hotels in Malang City?

Whether you are travelling to Malang City for business or fun, Regent's Park Hotel at Kayutangan Malang (from THB 804) , Whiz Prime Hotel Basuki Rahmat Malang (from THB 859) and Swiss-Belinn Malang (from THB 1,042) are all preferred hotels.

What is the average cost of staying in 3 star hotels in Malang City?

For 3 star hotels in Malang City, the average cost on weekdays is THB 1,010, and the usual price on weekends (Friday–Saturday) is THB 1,114.

Which 3 star hotels in Malang City provide swimming pools?

Which 3 star hotels in Malang City provide gym or fitness center?

Swiss-Belinn Malang (from THB 1,042) and Gets Hotel (from THB 749) provide fitness facilities. Keep working out even while travelling!

What are the best 3 star hotels in Malang City with bars?

What are some of the best 3 star hotels in Malang City with breakfast?

What are the best 3 star hotels in Malang City with luxury spa services?

Wanna soothe your muscles after long walk? Among 3 star hotels in Malang City, Regent's Park Hotel at Kayutangan Malang (from THB 804), Whiz Prime Hotel Basuki Rahmat Malang (from THB 859) and Swiss-Belinn Malang (from THB 1,042) are very popular.

Which 3 star hotels in Malang City provide free wifi?

For many, stable internet connection is a must for travel. Regent's Park Hotel at Kayutangan Malang (from THB 804), Whiz Prime Hotel Basuki Rahmat Malang (from THB 859) and Swiss-Belinn Malang (from THB 1,042) are popular hotels with free Wi-Fi.

What are some of the best deals for 3 star hotels in Malang City?

Trip.com keeps you informed of amazing deals on thousands of 3 star hotels. You can check the promotions page to see cheap hotels on Trip.com.

More information

Highest priceTHB 8,537
Lowest priceTHB 467
Number of reviews2,095
Total properties81
Weekday Avg. PriceTHB 1,010
Weekend Avg. PriceTHB 1,114