Hotels near Traverse Theatre

Hotels near Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh

Enter your dates for the latest hotel rates and availability.

Swipe down to view more

Best Hotels near Traverse Theatre

See all
Point A Hotel Edinburgh Haymarket Hotels near Traverse Theatre
8.8/10
Very Good213 reviews
0.43km from Traverse Theatre
From TRY 6,155
Garner Hotel Edinburgh - Haymarket Hotels near Traverse Theatre
8.4/10
Very Good126 reviews
0.89km from Traverse Theatre
From TRY 6,052
Britannia Edinburgh Hotel Hotels near Traverse Theatre
7.2/10
327 reviews
1.18km from Traverse Theatre
From TRY 3,363
Destiny Student - Holyrood (Brae House) Hotels near Traverse Theatre
8.2/10
Very Good117 reviews
2.26km from Traverse Theatre
From TRY 3,136
Kick Ass Grassmarket (18+) Hotels near Traverse Theatre
8.8/10
Very Good52 reviews
0.42km from Traverse Theatre
From TRY 887
Apex Grassmarket Hotel Hotels near Traverse Theatre
9.0/10
Great141 reviews
0.49km from Traverse Theatre
From TRY 8,508
voco EDINBURGH - HAYMARKET by IHG Hotels near Traverse Theatre
9.1/10
Great203 reviews
0.46km from Traverse Theatre
From TRY 9,209
Four Points Flex by Sheraton Edinburgh Hotels near Traverse Theatre
8.4/10
Very Good140 reviews
0.37km from Traverse Theatre
From TRY 6,087
Yotel Edinburgh Hotels near Traverse Theatre
9.0/10
Great253 reviews
0.66km from Traverse Theatre
From TRY 8,012
Leonardo Edinburgh Haymarket Hotels near Traverse Theatre
8.6/10
Very Good317 reviews
0.63km from Traverse Theatre
From TRY 8,769
See all

Latest reviews for Edinburgh hotels

See all
Read genuine traveler ratings & reviews to find your perfect stay.
9.0/10
Great
PPoppy LeeI stayed at Courtyard by Marriott Edinburgh from 22 February to 26 February 2026 in Room ***. Unfortunately, my experience fell significantly below the service and housekeeping standards expected of the Marriott brand. 1) 22 February 2026 (Check-in) Upon arrival, I immediately noticed several cleanliness issues with my room. The kettle was dusty and visibly dirty, the shower gel was completely empty, there were noticeable stains on the bed sheets, the shower room floor was unclean, and the shower water pressure was extremely poor. I reported these issues to the front desk on the same day. In addition, during the check-in process, the staff did not provide any information about hotel amenities, such as gym operating hours, availability of facilities like the ice machine or microwave, or other services. I only became aware of some of these facilities on my last day during check-out, which was disappointing. 2) 23 February 2026 The shampoo had run out and was not replenished during housekeeping services. I emailed the Front Office Manager regarding both the missing amenities and the ongoing low shower pressure issue. I did not receive any response. 3) 24 February 2026 The situation continued. Coffee and tea bags were not refilled, the stained bed sheets had still not been changed since Day 1 check-in, and both shampoo and conditioner were empty. I called the same Front Office Manager twice, and only shampoo was delivered. I then contacted the front desk twice more to clearly request conditioner, yet incorrect items were delivered again. As a result, the conditioner remained unreplenished for me for 3 consecutive days (22–24 February). 4) 25 February 2026 In the morning, I requested a new toothbrush through the front desk and was told housekeeping would provide one during housekeeping service. When I returned to my room after housekeeping, no toothbrush had been supplied. I later learned that when Trip.com contacted the hotel on my behalf regarding the service lapses, the Operations Manager informed them that everything had been “addressed and settled with me” which was not accurate. While individual staff members made partial attempts to assist, the repeated housekeeping lapses, lack of follow-up, and unresolved maintenance issue reflect systemic operational shortcomings rather than isolated mistakes. Throughout my entire stay (22–26 February), the shower water pressure issue remained unresolved. The hotel’s location is excellent and within walking distance of many major attractions, which helps save on public transport costs. However, good location alone does not compensate for the overall service deficiencies experienced during this stay. As a paying guest, I expected basic cleanliness, consistent replenishment of amenities, and responsive service, especially from a reputable hotel property like Marriott. Unfortunately, those expectations were not met during this stay.
Courtyard by Marriott Edinburgh Hotels near Traverse Theatre

Courtyard by Marriott Edinburgh

New Town, Edinburgh
Price per night from:TRY 11,087
8.9/10
Very Good
GGloverNLLocation is amazing. Staff are friendly and helpful. Breakfast was great. In room facilities were good (tea & coffee making bits) including a small tele. Beds were comfy. Only downside was the visibility of wear and tear on the bathroom sealant and ceiling. It needs a bit of TLC.
Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh Hotels near Traverse Theatre

Summer Stays at The University of Edinburgh

Edinburgh
Price per night from:TRY 2,682
8.9/10
Very Good
GGuest UserThe only thing that was good about this hotel was the location- the most central. Everything else was pretty bad. I have requested a room with a nice view for our special occasion but was given a room with the view of the industrial back wall. Called the manager and he came and apologised and said there were no other rooms left. The room itself was outdated, looked like a hostel rather than a hotel. We have travelled a lot but this was the worst hotel we have stayed in. Our special occasion was ruined. The room was so tiny that it was difficult to squeeze a suitcase between the bed and the wall. The TV had no internet connected. There was no mini fridge. The bathroom entry door was a squeeze. The toilet was so close to the wall that you would be pushed into a wall. No toilet brush either. For the expensive price paid they didn’t even give us a bottle of water or a biscuit. The restaurant is under refurbishment this time and they provide tea/coffee and pastries on level 3 for breakfast free. There is a limited expensive menu to order from reception to your room if you need. The luggage storage facility is limited. When checking out many people were told there was no more room for the luggage storage and those people had to go and look for the pricey luggage storage outside. We met some people also complaining about the hotel. Will never come back to this hotel again.
Mount Royal Hotel Edinburgh by The Unlimited Collection Hotels near Traverse Theatre

Mount Royal Hotel Edinburgh by The Unlimited Collection

New Town, Edinburgh
Price per night from:TRY 8,253
8.8/10
Very Good
GGuest User⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ Stayed at Stewart by Heeton Concept for 2 days and I would absolutely love to come back in the future! The apartment was spotless — no dust, no bed bugs, fresh clean bedsheets, and a tidy washroom. Everything was well-maintained and made for a really comfortable stay. It truly felt like a great place to relax and unwind. The only two things I’d mention as areas for improvement: the check-out time of 10:30 AM felt a little early, and a few basic toiletry amenities like toothpaste, a toothbrush, and slippers were missing. Everything else was provided and well-stocked. Overall a fantastic stay and highly recommended. Will definitely be returning! 😊
Stewart by Heeton Concept – Aparthotel Edinburgh Hotels near Traverse Theatre

Stewart by Heeton Concept – Aparthotel Edinburgh

New Town, Edinburgh
Price per night from:TRY 7,538
8.7/10
Very Good
GGuest UserSuper stay! The hotel is ideally located, right next to a tram stop. The room is clean, modern, and very quiet. The Wi-Fi connection is excellent. The breakfast is delicious and varied. Nearby, there's also a shopping center with a cinema, a bowling alley, a roller park, and many other activities. This is a real plus for families with children.
Holiday Inn Express EDINBURGH - LEITH WATERFRONT by IHG Hotels near Traverse Theatre

Holiday Inn Express EDINBURGH - LEITH WATERFRONT by IHG

Leith, Edinburgh
Price per night from:TRY 4,773
8.7/10
Very Good
GGuest UserExcellent Location, but Serious Security Lapses I recently stayed at this hotel and found it to be a bit of a mixed bag. While there are some undeniable perks to the property, a few significant service and security issues made for a rather unsettling experience. The Highlights Prime Location: This is easily the hotel's strongest suit. It’s situated right next to Haymarket station, and there is a bus stop literally just outside the front door. Getting into the city centre takes no more than 10 minutes, making it a perfect base for exploring. Commendable Service: The reception team provided a decent welcome. I’d like to give a special mention to Shreyas, who was incredibly helpful and professional throughout our interactions. Quality Dining: We ate at the on-site restaurant and were pleasantly surprised. The food was of a high standard, and the waitstaff were attentive and friendly. Room Maintenance & Tech Issues Unfortunately, the shine started to wear off once we settled into the room: Housekeeping Oversights: Despite this being a multi-day stay, the complimentary water bottles were never replaced after the first day. Faulty Tech: The in-room tablet was practically useless. It kept restarting due to a battery fault; ironically, it even cut out while I was trying to use it to contact reception. Privacy Concerns: When we requested extra toilet roll, the staff member who delivered it attempted to walk straight into the room using their key, rather than knocking and waiting for us to answer. It was a complete breach of basic hospitality etiquette. A Major Security Concern The most distressing part of the trip occurred on our second day. Upon returning to our room in the evening, we were shocked to find the main door open. It appears the cleaning staff had failed to secure the door after finishing their rounds. Finding your hotel room left open to the public is, quite frankly, scary. It’s a massive security fail that overshadowed the rest of the stay. While the location is brilliant, the hotel desperately needs to tighten up its staff training and safety protocols. Would I stay again? Only if I were certain that the security and maintenance issues had been addressed.
Four Points by Sheraton Edinburgh Hotels near Traverse Theatre

Four Points by Sheraton Edinburgh

West End, Edinburgh
Price per night from:TRY 7,923
8.7/10
Very Good
JJolly TkI visited Edinburgh over Easter, which was also my birthday, and had a wonderful stay. Magda was incredibly kind and arranged an early check-in before noon after I confirmed the day before. She also surprised me with balloons and chocolates in my room for my birthday, which was such a thoughtful touch. The staff provided clear information and gave excellent recommendations on places to visit, making my first trip to Edinburgh even more enjoyable. The hotel’s central location was perfect, close to all the main attractions, and the pool was a great bonus. I thoroughly enjoyed my stay and would happily visit again.
Novotel Edinburgh Centre Hotels near Traverse Theatre

Novotel Edinburgh Centre

Edinburgh Old Town, Edinburgh
Price per night from:TRY 9,395
8.4/10
Very Good
GGuest UserWhile the property itself is genuinely impressive — excellent location, comfortable facilities, and overall a place I initially enjoyed enough to extend my stay — the appalling conduct of one particular front desk employee rendered the entire experience profoundly disappointing. Upon my initial arrival, despite providing substantial supporting documentation regarding my identity, including official government verification and police documentation concerning my stolen passport, I was met not with professionalism, understanding, or even basic courtesy, but with extraordinary rudeness, inflexibility, and a deeply concerning lack of competence. Her behaviour was unnecessarily hostile, dismissive, and entirely devoid of the standards one would reasonably expect from anyone representing the hospitality industry. Fortunately, the evening staff demonstrated what proper customer service should look like: pragmatic, respectful, solution-oriented, and entirely capable of resolving the matter professionally. Regrettably, when I attempted to extend my stay, I was once again subjected to the same individual’s astonishingly poor judgement and apparent personal hostility. Despite prior successful verification and an already established resolution, she chose to create unnecessary conflict, ultimately escalating the matter to an absurd and deeply distressing level, resulting in police involvement and my removal in the middle of the night, despite having already arranged and paid accordingly. To be absolutely clear: the establishment itself deserves praise, but the presence of staff members who wield petty authority with such cruelty, inconsistency, and staggering unprofessionalism severely undermines its reputation. Management would do well to reflect carefully on whether individuals so lacking in discretion, empathy, and professionalism should remain in positions where guest welfare and brand reputation are entrusted to them. One exceptionally poor employee can undo the efforts of an otherwise excellent business. A truly regrettable example of how dreadful service can overshadow even the finest accommodation.
St Christopher's Edinburgh Old Town Hotels near Traverse Theatre

St Christopher's Edinburgh Old Town

Edinburgh Old Town, Edinburgh
Price per night from:TRY 922
8.2/10
Very Good
GGuest UserClean and well-maintained place with a pleasant atmosphere. A wide variety of games, food options, and a fully stocked bar are available, making it enjoyable at any time of day—from breakfast through dinner. The living spaces and common areas are comfortable, spacious, and nicely designed, perfect for relaxing and socializing. Overall, a great place to stay.
a&o Edinburgh City Hotels near Traverse Theatre

a&o Edinburgh City

Edinburgh Old Town, Edinburgh
Price per night from:TRY 812
7.7/10
Good
GGuest UserThe room was very clean, but we had to share the bathrooms with some really messy people who left everything disgusting. Though, I have to admit, the staff cleaned it up super fast. The shower doors weren't very secure; they'd open with just a touch, and there wasn't much privacy, especially considering it was a mixed-gender bathroom. On the bright side, the water was very hot, and there was heating in the room, so we weren't cold. It's worth noting that we were in the pub area, so there was a fair bit of noise and music at night, but it didn't bother us too much. We did miss having a kitchen, like some other hostels provide.
Safestay Edinburgh Cowgate Hotels near Traverse Theatre

Safestay Edinburgh Cowgate

Edinburgh Old Town, Edinburgh
Price per night from:TRY 1,162

Frequently asked questions

Which hotels near Traverse Theatre are the most popular?

What luxury hotels are near Traverse Theatre?

What's the average price of hotels near Traverse Theatre this weekend?

According to Trip.com data, the average price for a one-night stay at a hotel near Edinburgh Traverse Theatre this weekend is TRY 10,965. Please note that prices fluctuate frequently, so the above price is for reference only.

What hotels near Traverse Theatre offer breakfast?

A perfect breakfast gives you energy for the day. If you want to stay at a hotel near Edinburgh Traverse Theatre with a high-quality breakfast, you can consider staying Novotel Edinburgh Centre (from TRY 9,522),Kick Ass Grassmarket (18+) (from TRY 1,237) and Heeton Concept Aparthotel Edinburgh Queen Street (from TRY 8,009) .These hotels are very popular, so book early.

What's the average price per night of hotels near Traverse Theatre?

According to Trip.com data, the average price for a one-night stay at a hotel near Edinburgh Traverse Theatre is TRY 12,251. Please note that prices fluctuate frequently, so the above price is for reference only.

Which hotels near Traverse Theatre have free Wi-Fi?

Hotel internet access is especially important for independent travelers and business travelers. Novotel Edinburgh Centre (from TRY 9,522),Kick Ass Grassmarket (18+) (from TRY 1,237) and Point A Hotel Edinburgh Haymarket (from TRY 6,393) are popular hotels with free Wi-Fi.

Which hotels near Traverse Theatre have gyms?

In recent years, public awareness for body health has increased, so many hotels have fitness rooms. Novotel Edinburgh Centre (from TRY 9,522),Yotel Edinburgh (from TRY 8,951) and voco EDINBURGH - HAYMARKET by IHG (from TRY 8,937) are popular hotels with a fitness room.

Which popular hotels near Traverse Theatre have parking?

If you're planning a road trip to Edinburgh and Traverse Theatre, consider staying at Novotel Edinburgh Centre (from TRY 9,522),Heeton Concept Aparthotel Edinburgh Queen Street (from TRY 8,009) and Yotel Edinburgh (from TRY 8,951) . These are popular hotels with parking lots.

What hotels are recommended near Traverse Theatre?

If you're having trouble choosing a hotel, you might want to consider staying at Novotel Edinburgh Centre (from TRY 9,522),Kick Ass Grassmarket (18+) (from TRY 1,237) and Point A Hotel Edinburgh Haymarket (from TRY 6,393) . These hotels are highly rated, so you should book early.

Which popular hotels near Traverse Theatre have pools?

Many people travel to Edinburgh Traverse Theatre for a family road trip during the summer or long holidays. Novotel Edinburgh Centre (from TRY 9,522), Apex Grassmarket Hotel (from TRY 11,179) and Sheraton Grand Hotel & Spa (from TRY 16,864) are popular hotels with pools where you can relax and enjoy the summer vibe.

Edinburgh Hotels near Traverse Theatre Information

Number of reviews27,141
Total properties445
Weekday Avg. PriceTRY 22,953
Weekend Avg. PriceTRY 29,069
Trending hotelNovotel Edinburgh Centre