Aso District

Hot Springs Hotels in Aso District

Select your dates to find hot spring hotels in Aso District, perfect for a relaxing getaway.

Swipe down to view more
Filter by:
Hotel Star Rating
≤2345
Guest Rating
Amazing 9+Great 8+Good 7+Pleasant 6+

Popular Hot Springs Hotels in Aso District

Explore the best hot springs hotels in Aso District loved for their soothing springs.
Most Booked
Lowest price
Closest to downtown
Highest Rated
99+
Hotels in Minamioguni
No. 6 of Hot Spring Hotels in Kumamoto Prefecture
Featured facilities: Hot springs, Massage room, Sauna
Amazing
126 reviews
9.6/10
1 night
From RUB 23,634
Check availability
36
Hotels in Minamioguni
Featured facilities: Hot springs, Massage room, Bathing facilities
Great
163 reviews
9.2/10
1 night
From RUB 7,065
Check availability
79
Hotels in Minamioguni
No. 8 of Hot Spring Hotels in Kumamoto Prefecture
Featured facilities: Hot springs, Spa, Massage room
Amazing
128 reviews
9.5/10
1 night
From RUB 15,781
Check availability
99+
Hotels in Minamioguni
Featured facilities: Hot springs, Bathing facilities, Restaurant
Great
45 reviews
9.3/10
1 night
From RUB 35,705
Check availability
99+
Hotels in Minamiaso
Featured facilities: Hot springs, Massage room, Sauna
1 night
From RUB 11,360
Check availability
99+
Hotels in Minamioguni
Featured facilities: Hot springs, Spa, Massage room
Very Good
128 reviews
8.9/10
1 night
From RUB 11,410
Check availability
99+
Hotels in Minamioguni
No. 3 of Hot Spring Hotels in Kumamoto Prefecture
Featured facilities: Hot springs, Massage room, Sauna
Amazing
77 reviews
9.6/10
1 night
From RUB 36,696
Check availability
99+
Hotels in Oguni
Featured facilities: Hot springs, Sauna, Bathing facilities
Amazing
45 reviews
9.4/10
1 night
From RUB 17,141
Check availability
92
Hotels in Oguni
No. 20 of Hot Spring Hotels in Kumamoto Prefecture
Featured facilities: Hot springs, Spa, Massage room
Very Good
53 reviews
8.5/10
1 night
From RUB 15,146
Check availability
99+
Hotels in Minamiaso
Featured facilities: Hot springs, Bathing facilities, Bar
Very Good
14 reviews
8.9/10
1 night
From RUB 15,731
Check availability
See All Hot Springs Hotels in Aso District

Top 14 hot spring hotel in Aso District

See all
Discover our curated selection of hot spring hotels in Aso District for your next stay
No.
1
9.2/10
0 reviews

Hikyou Shirakawagensen Sansou Takefue

Hotel near Minamioguni
Highlights
Guests enjoy 4000-square-meter bamboo hot springs
Surrounded by 4000-tsubo bamboo forest
Select dates to view prices
No.
2
9.6/10
46 reviews

Gekkoju Kurokawa

Hotel near Minamioguni
Highlights
Private onsen with natural flowing water
360-degree panoramic mountain view experience
Select dates to view prices
No.
3
9.6/10
77 reviews

Kurokawa-So

Hotel near Minamioguni
Highlights
Luxurious outdoor private hot spring experience
Outdoor hot springs with stunning autumn foliage
Select dates to view prices
No.
4
9.5/10
86 reviews

Ryokan Sanga

Hotel near Minamioguni
Highlights
Seven distinct springs with scenic surroundings
Peaceful retreat nestled deep in the forest
Select dates to view prices
No.
5
9.6/10
53 reviews

Kurokawa Onsen Oyado Noshiyu

Hotel near Minamioguni
Highlights
Private hot spring with serene exclusivity
Magical treehouse in a mountain town
Select dates to view prices
No.
6
9.6/10
126 reviews

Kurokawaonsen Yamamizuki

Hotel near Minamioguni
Highlights
An indulgent private outdoor onsen overlooking a serene river
Scenic riverside retreat with open-air onsen
Select dates to view prices
No.
7
9.3/10
262 reviews

Fumoto Ryokan

Hotel near Minamioguni
Highlights
Seven private hot springs for family fun
Outdoor hot spring amidst bamboo forest
Select dates to view prices
No.
8
9.5/10
128 reviews

Ryokan Yumotosou

Hotel near Minamioguni
"Relaxing hot springs""Friendly host"
Select dates to view prices
No.
9
9.7/10
59 reviews

Hanashoan

Hotel near Minamioguni
"Friendly host""Relaxing hot springs"
Select dates to view prices
No.
10
9.3/10
136 reviews

Chikurakutei

Hotel near Minamiaso
"Relaxing hot springs""Friendly host"
Select dates to view prices
No.
11
9.7/10
823 reviews

Yamashinobu

Hotel near Minamioguni
Highlights
Private open-air hot spring experience
Enjoy serene starry nights 6.8 miles away
Select dates to view prices
No.
12
9.2/10
88 reviews

Oyado Nonohana

Hotel near Minamioguni
Highlights
Scenic open-air hot spring by the riverside
Great dinner with creative local dishes
Select dates to view prices
No.
13
9.0/10
65 reviews

Oogi Onsen Oogiso

Hotel near Minamioguni
"Relaxing hot springs"
Select dates to view prices
No.
14
8.5/10
53 reviews

Tsuetate Keiryu No Yado Daishizen

Hotel near Oguni
"Relaxing hot springs"
Select dates to view prices

Latest Reviews for Aso District Hotels

See all
Read genuine traveler ratings & reviews to find your perfect stay.

Yamabiko Ryokan

9.9/10
Outstanding
Posted onMar 18, 2026
Anonymous User
Fantastic atmosphere! The hotel is very close to the main attractions in Kurokawa Onsen. The rooms themselves are quite spacious and come with air conditioning (heater). When we realized we didn't have a 100V adapter, the staff quickly found us a charging station with USB output. The hotel has 6 private onsen rooms available on a first-come, first-served basis. There's a separate app on the TV to track their availability. In mid-March, there was enough availability for everyone. But if you don't want to wait, you can always go to the shared men's/women's onsen. I really liked that you're not allowed to wear shoes inside the ryokan (the residential area); you have to leave them until check-out and receive slippers to wear around the premises. Oh, and I almost forgot – there's a lady at the front desk who speaks excellent English, big thanks to her for explaining the main rules!
Price per night from:RUB 15,578

Hanashoan

9.7/10
Amazing
Posted onNov 1, 2025
Hosh
This place is simply gorgeous. The hotel is beautifully designed to give a real zen feeling. The room was spacious enough for a family, the bed was plush (they also had tatami for those interested) and they even offered Kose skincare products in the room. It had big sliding doors that offered its own Japanese garden and quality tea set to brew your own tea in the room. The breakfast was simple but wholesome (not a single fried food in sight) and offering fresh ingredients. The only drawbacks for me was 1) there were no shower in the room, so you had to use the public bathing area and 2) this ryokan is a fair bit away from Kurokawa Onsen so it is an inconvenient if you’re looking to do some onsen-hopping. Having your own car would be ideal. If you have the time, I would highly recommend staying at the Hanashoan to experience some relaxing time.
Price per night from:RUB 11,131

Ryokan Sanga

9.5/10
Amazing
Posted onJun 13, 2025
CNGuest User
I finally realized my long-held dream of staying here, having booked the room over half a year in advance. Its location is indeed quite remote, nestled deep in the mountains. Upon arrival, a car picked us up directly from the hot spring bus stop, and the elderly driver was incredibly warm and friendly! The heavy rain on the day of our visit truly enhanced the ambiance. The room itself was incredibly spacious. Surprisingly, even in June and with the rain, it got so cold at night that we needed to turn on the air conditioning. The cuisine was also quite sophisticated. Dinner was exquisite, though the portions were a bit on the small side, leaving me not quite full... The private six-foot outdoor bath was absolutely unforgettable – a definite must-book! If I had to nitpick, for a price tag exceeding 3000 (currency unspecified), I expected the service to be a touch more enthusiastic and friendly. I couldn't shake the feeling of being treated slightly differently (compared to what I observed for local Japanese guests and Westerners). Having stayed at no fewer than 10-20 hot spring ryokans in this price range, I'd say claims of 'superb service' are a bit of an overstatement. Overall, I'd give it an 80/100, and despite the minor points, I still highly recommend it!
Price per night from:RUB 26,341

Hotel Yumeshizuku

9.5/10
Amazing
Posted onOct 7, 2025|Standard Room With Shower Booth
HKChuck Chuang
I love the interior of this resort. The staff members are really friendly and helpful. I had little knowledge in selecting local onsen resort, so my initial expectation was not high. Much to my surprise, I love everything this hotel has had. Facility wise everything looks brand new. The room is spacious and comfy. The public bath and indoor onsen are big and clean. As for the meals, the presentations were good and they were delicious. I have no complaint about it. Keep up with the good work. Look forward to staying there again.
Price per night from:RUB 29,924

Takenokurasanso

9.3/10
Great
Posted onJan 15, 2026|Annex Twin With Bath
HKGuest User
The photos I saw when I booked this hot spring ryokan online seemed like nothing, but when I came here it was two completely different views. The hot spring in the room is very comfortable, the room is very clean, the environment is very quiet. This time it was one stay and two meals, the food was delicious, you can see the attentiveness of this hot spring inn, each food is small and tastes good. The staff who checked us in was very attentive and explained very clearly, the service was very good. The attitude of the restaurant's staff is also 10% satisfactory. I want this hostel from Aso Volcano, definitely a good choice. 
Price per night from:RUB 19,949

Fumoto Ryokan

9.3/10
Great
Posted onMay 23, 2026
CNGuest User
Traveling as a family of four, we booked this inn primarily for its private onsen, and the experience far exceeded our expectations. The inn boasts 8 private baths, so there's no need to rush or share – you can soak whenever you like, which is especially convenient for families traveling with seniors. We took turns trying out several different styles, both open-air and indoor. After soaking, our skin felt incredibly smooth. The sound of the stream in the valley and the birdsong was incredibly therapeutic. The stay included two meals, dinner and breakfast. The Bungo beef BBQ for dinner was substantial, and the elders thoroughly enjoyed it. The onsen egg and local miso soup for breakfast were also very authentic. It's about a 3-hour bus ride from Fukuoka; the mountain roads are winding but offer beautiful scenery. Our whole family unanimously rated it highly. This night at Kurokawa Onsen was the most relaxing part of our trip. It's perfect for families who want a quiet hot spring experience without being disturbed.
Price per night from:RUB 30,127

Yukyo No Hibiki Yusai

9.3/10
Great
Posted onMay 6, 2026
Lyt Rodil
The hotel is obe of the biggest in the area. We were fetched by the hotel’s van bexause it was raining. But it is walkable from the bus stop. There is free coffee and snacks in the lobby area. And also free beer in the bar. The onsens are very big and clean. Both public and private ones are super nice and clean. The private onsen did not have towels so make sure to bring your own. Rooms are big and clean with the view of the creek or river. Staffs are nice and approachable
Price per night from:RUB 8,806

Oyado Nonohana

9.2/10
Great
Posted onJan 29, 2026|Japanese-Western Room, Smoking/Non-Smoking Not Specified (Hototogisu)
CNNongzagangzaoxi
The transportation is a bit inconvenient. I booked a day tour to Kurokawa Onsen as the final stop. After the tour, I left the group and called or emailed the hotel to pick me up. They can pick up from the Kurokawa Onsen tour bus parking lot or the Kurokawa Onsen bus stop, as there's only one bus stop, so it's hard to get it wrong. The hotel is a 5-minute drive from Kurokawa Onsen's main street, and a 40-minute walk. Upon arrival, the hotel, nestled in the mountains, felt quaint and charming, making a great first impression. The service from check-in was excellent. I booked a one-night stay with two meals. The kaiseki dinner was exquisite and delicious, lasting for two hours. Breakfast was also very tasty. We booked a room with a private onsen, and my family of three thoroughly enjoyed soaking in it. The room had both a bed and a tatami area, so we could try both. There are also outdoor open-air baths and indoor public baths. Overall, the experience was superb. I recommend it to anyone who loves tranquility but is worried about the food – this place will satisfy you. I was very pleased with this stay.
Price per night from:RUB 15,210

Tochigi Onsen Oyama Ryokan

9.2/10
Great
Posted onMar 20, 2026
fungio
A cozy ryokan with fabulous view of the waterfall nearby! Fresh air within the area. Private onsen and yukata for choices available. Set breakfast are nice.
Price per night from:RUB 8,361

Kurasako Onsen Sakura

9.1/10
Great
Posted onApr 6, 2024
Heng Chi Aaran
It’s a good private house. But I’m won’t recommend if weather is cold or raining, or if you’re traveling with young kids. I travelled with my family with two toddlers. The bath and onsen are outdoors, not quite well lit and not well covered. The hot water water pressure is low, and the water is either very hot or very cold. It was a cold, raining and windy that night. It was a horrible experience for us because of the above, and the kids had a lot of trouble taking a bath. And we were worried they might catch a cold. And strangely the door lock of the bath is locked from the outside and not from the inside. Also remember to buy food before entering. We bought ours and cooked our own dinner. Otherwise, it’s a good private house, probably best for adults.
Price per night from:RUB 5,210

FAQs

What are the favorite Hot spring hotels to stay in Aso District?

Whether you are traveling to Aso District for business or fun, Yukyo No Hibiki Yusai (from RUB 13,761) , Yusai Bekkan (from RUB 6,391) and Kurokawaonsen Yamamizuki (from RUB 26,200) are all preferred hotels.

What’s the nightly rate for Hot spring hotels in Aso District?

For Hot spring hotels in Aso District, the average price on weekdays is RUB 38,015, and the average price on weekends (Friday–Saturday) is RUB 40,070

Which Hot spring hotels in Aso District provide luxury spa experience?

Looking for a hotel spa getaway? Ryokan Yumotosou (from RUB 16,175), Yumerindo (from RUB 11,804) and Ryokan Sanga (from RUB 26,543) provide highly rated spa services.

Which Hot spring hotels in Aso District provide breakfast buffet?

What cheap deals are available for Hot spring hotels in Aso District?

Trip.com provides amazing last-minute deals and discounts for Hot spring hotels. You can check the promotions page to see available promotions on Trip.com.

Aso District Hot Springs Hotels Information

Total properties77
Number of reviews2,729
Lowest priceRUB 10,292
Highest priceRUB 148,196
Weekend Avg. PriceRUB 40,070
Weekday Avg. PriceRUB 38,015