Kumamoto City

Find 3-Star Hotels in Kumamoto City

Choose your dates to see the latest hotel prices and availability.

Swipe down to view more
Filter by:
Hotel Star Rating
≤2345
Guest Rating
Amazing 9+Great 8+Good 7+Pleasant 6+

We found 73 great 3-Star hotels in Kumamoto City for you.

Select dates to see latest prices and deals.
Most Booked
Lowest price
Closest to downtown
Highest Rated
99
Hotels in Minami Ward,Kumamoto City
Featured facilities: Laundry service (on-site), Parking, Bathing facilities
Great
102 reviews
9.2/10
1 night
From THB 1,395
Check availability
99+
Hotels in Chuo Ward,Kumamoto City
Featured facilities: Spa, Hot springs, Sauna
Amazing
276 reviews
9.6/10
1 night
From THB 2,849
Check availability
99+
Hotels in Chuo Ward,Kumamoto City
Featured facilities: Spa, Hot springs, Sauna
Great
852 reviews
9.2/10
1 night
From THB 1,908
Check availability
99+
Hotels in Chuo Ward,Kumamoto City
Featured facilities: Bathtub, Laundry service (on-site), Parking
Very Good
146 reviews
8.6/10
1 night
From THB 2,197
Check availability
99+
Hotels in Nishi Ward,Kumamoto City
Featured facilities: Conference room, Laundry service (on-site), Parking
Very Good
318 reviews
8.8/10
1 night
From THB 1,982
Check availability
99+
Hotels in Chuo Ward,Kumamoto City
Featured facilities: Conference room, Massage room, Dry cleaning
Very Good
435 reviews
8.7/10
1 night
From THB 1,320
Check availability
17
Hotels in Chuo Ward,Kumamoto City
Libre in Kumamoto.
Very Good
25 reviews
8.3/10
1 night
From THB 1,788
Check availability
99+
Hotels in Chuo Ward,Kumamoto City
Featured facilities: Bathtub, Sauna, Bathing facilities
Great
219 reviews
9.3/10
1 night
From THB 1,863
Check availability
99+
Hotels in Nishi Ward,Kumamoto City
Featured facilities: Jacuzzi, Hot springs, Bathing facilities
Amazing
234 reviews
9.5/10
1 night
From THB 1,833
Check availability
99+
Hotels in Chuo Ward,Kumamoto City
Featured facilities: Parking, Bathing facilities, Restaurant
Great
147 reviews
9.1/10
1 night
From THB 1,703
Check availability
See All 3-Star Hotels in Kumamoto City

Latest reviews for Kumamoto City hotels

See all
Find the perfect stay with trusted ratings and reviews.

Dyeing and Hostel Nakashimaya - Female Only

9.7/10
Amazing
Posted onMay 25, 2025|Ladies' Private Room
THnnyst
It was the most impressive accommodation to rest and live in this trip for me. The price is reasonable. Staff/ owner is very helpful and kind. She introduced me about her own place even I arrived hostel quite late. Her decoration and facility is superb. The kitchen has a lot of stuffs that traveler will be need. It feels like living at home but in the hostel. Location is good to locate near the tram. Also, common room, roof top, the bathroom are nice to rest. The private room (bedroom) is not too small - too big but it was very cozy to stay and manage your stuffs. I can do a little morning stretching in there. Love it! highly recommended for girls and other travellers 💗
Price per night from:THB 742

Sotetsu Grand Fresa Kumamoto

9.5/10
Amazing
Posted onJul 4, 2026
CNZhuyuanyurun1106
Because my bookings were split, my second reservation was for a superior room instead of a deluxe room. However, since it was on a higher floor, the bathroom odor was gone. The room was slightly smaller than the deluxe, but still acceptable. So, I'd recommend trying to get a high-floor room if possible. The parking lot near the hotel is excellent, costing 1200 yen from 3 PM until 11 AM the next day. You can ask the hotel for a discount coupon. When checking out, insert the parking ticket first to calculate the fee, then insert the discount coupon, and finally pay with cash. The ramen shop across from the hotel is quite good too.
Price per night from:THB 1,400

Toyoko Inn Kumamoto Ekimae

9.2/10
Great
Posted onJun 6, 2026
CNGuest User
Since I had a 7-day JR Pass, proximity to a JR station was my top priority for this trip. The hotel is very close to the JR station, and it seems to attract a lot of business travelers. My initial impression was that some of the younger staff at check-in lacked a bit of enthusiasm. But I let that slide. After getting to my room, I couldn't find the Wi-Fi password anywhere. I went downstairs specifically to ask, and the response was 'in room'. I still tried to figure it out myself first, searching every corner, but still nothing. So I went back down. The older staff member was very friendly and helpful. As soon as she mentioned 'TV', I immediately understood, as many hotels back home display it on the television. She even drew a diagram to explain! Usually, when you enter a room and the power comes on, the TV turns on automatically, and you'd see it. But this time, I had to turn the TV on myself, which I hadn't thought of. It just goes to show that service attitudes can vary among different staff. In Japan, I've always admired the professionalism across all industries, but this was the first time I've encountered such a service attitude from a staff member. Overall, this hotel's proximity to the JR station and its excellent value for money make it worth staying at.
Price per night from:THB 1,614

&and Comfy Hotel Kumamoto Jo View

9.2/10
Great
Posted onApr 24, 2026
Guest User
Great location, very close to Kumamoto Castle and within walking distance. The shopping street is just a few steps behind the hotel. The front desk service was excellent! 👍
Price per night from:THB 1,295

Place Hotel Ascot

9.0/10
Great
Posted onJun 3, 2025|Economy Double Room, 1 Double Bed, Non Smoking
Chen Wei Ting
The value for money is excellent, and the breakfast is super delicious—the one with the most breakfast options I've ever experienced in Japan. The room size is also just right; the double room was perfect, and the twin room I booked for a friend was fantastic. The bathroom was huge, and the room was spacious enough to easily unpack and unpack. It's also very close to the airport bus stop. Highly recommended!
Price per night from:THB 1,564

KKR Hotel Kumamoto

9.0/10
Great
Posted onOct 9, 2025
Virginia09
The room is spacious with two beds and a great view. Great amenities, I especially like the instant noodles machine and the massage chair! The coffees machine has got a tea capsule which is really refreshing and nice. It is a short walk to the city centre but very close to the shrine. Remember to book for 2 persons, as I only booked for 1 and pay for another at the reception, the staffs are very nice though.
Price per night from:THB 1,340

HOTEL MYSTAYS Kumamoto Riverside

8.9/10
Very Good
Posted onJun 5, 2026
MYAnonymous User
We had a pleasant stay at HOTEL MYSTAYS Kumamoto Riverside. The hotel is conveniently located near the city center, making it easy to explore Kumamoto Castle, shopping streets, and local restaurants. The riverside setting also provided a nice atmosphere, especially in the evening. The room was clean, comfortable, and well-equipped with the amenities needed for a short stay. The staff were friendly and professional, and the check-in process was smooth and efficient. The reason for giving 4 stars instead of 5 is that the room space was a bit limited for travelers with larger luggage. However, everything was well-maintained and functional, so it did not significantly impact our stay. Overall, HOTEL MYSTAYS Kumamoto Riverside offers great value, a convenient location, and reliable service. We would happily stay here again when visiting Kumamoto.
Price per night from:THB 1,599

Nest Hotel Kumamoto

8.4/10
Very Good
Posted onApr 8, 2026
Guest User
Having lived in Japan for over ten years, I have to commend this hotel. It far exceeded my expectations. 1. Right outside the door is the largest local bus terminal, making it incredibly convenient to get to the airport, Aso, Amakusa, and Fukuoka. 2. The price is half or even less than half of surrounding hotels. I originally had no expectations, thinking it would just be a cheap place to crash. 3. While the hallway decor looks a bit dated, it perfectly aligns with the MUJI団地 (housing complex) design philosophy. You even use a traditional key to open the door. 4. Although the room has an old-style Japanese business hotel decor, it's exceptionally clean and very spacious. The room design is well-thought-out, making it comfortable and secure to use. 5. Both check-in and check-out at the front desk were handled with meticulous care and polite, professional service. This is something even much more expensive hotels I've stayed at elsewhere often fail to deliver. 6. I stayed here for five consecutive nights and had a great experience. I would definitely choose this hotel again for future family trips.
Price per night from:THB 1,250

Espoir

8.2/10
Very Good
Posted onJan 3, 2024
Guest User
It was a stay with a friend, but it was smooth from reservation to check-in, and the facilities in the room were perfect, so it became very satisfying. I was talking to my friend again to use it. Did the remote control battery on the TV run out? I couldn't use it, so please check it. It was a nice stay. Thank you very much.
Price per night from:THB 1,564

Natural Hot Spring Super Hotel Kumamoto Chamber of Commerce

8.1/10
Very Good
Posted onJun 28, 2025
Lei,tao
Overall, a fantastic stay! I really appreciated the complimentary drinks and the spacious bathtub in the room. The service was excellent, and I'll definitely be returning for another visit. My only minor critique is that the location isn't the most convenient, but despite that, I found the overall experience to be very satisfactory.
Price per night from:THB 1,758

FAQs

What are the best 3 star hotels in Kumamoto City?

What is the average cost of staying in 3 star hotels in Kumamoto City?

For 3 star hotels in Kumamoto City, the average cost on weekdays is THB 4,532, and the usual price on weekends (Friday–Saturday) is THB 5,320.

What are some of the best 3 star hotels in Kumamoto City with breakfast?

What are the best 3 star hotels in Kumamoto City with luxury spa services?

Wanna soothe your muscles after long walk? Among 3 star hotels in Kumamoto City, Dormy Inn Kumamoto Natural Hot Spring (from THB 2,121) and Natural Hot Spring Higo no Yu Onyado Nono Kumamoto (from THB 2,141) are very popular.

Which 3 star hotels in Kumamoto City provide free wifi?

For many, stable internet connection is a must for travel. VIA INN PRIME KUMAMOTO JR-West Group (from THB 1,987), Sotetsu Grand Fresa Kumamoto (from THB 1,409) and Dormy Inn Kumamoto Natural Hot Spring (from THB 2,121) are popular hotels with free Wi-Fi.

What's the best 3 star hotels to stay for families in Kumamoto City?

Sotetsu Grand Fresa Kumamoto (from THB 1,409) is a top choice on Trip.com for families.

What are some of the best deals for 3 star hotels in Kumamoto City?

Trip.com keeps you informed of amazing deals on thousands of 3 star hotels. You can check the promotions page to see cheap hotels on Trip.com.

More information

Highest priceTHB 48,139
Lowest priceTHB 1,529
Number of reviews8,578
Total properties73
Weekday Avg. PriceTHB 4,532
Weekend Avg. PriceTHB 5,320