La Jolla

La Jolla Beach Hotels

Select your dates to discover beach hotels in La Jolla for a relaxing seaside stay.

Swipe down to view more
Filter by:
Hotel Star Rating
≤2345
Guest Rating
Amazing 9+Great 8+Good 7+Pleasant 6+

Top La Jolla Beach Hotels

Explore the best beach hotels in La Jolla just steps from the sand.
Most Booked
Lowest price
Closest to downtown
Highest Rated
67
Hotels in La Jolla
Featured facilities: Public beach, Pool
Very Good
107 reviews
8.9/10
1 night
From PHP 10,381
Check availability
99+
Hotels in La Jolla
Featured facilities: Private beach area, Parasailing, Sailing
Very Good
108 reviews
8.2/10
1 night
From PHP 13,880
Check availability
99+
Hotels in La Jolla
Featured facilities: Public beach, Pool, Balcony
Very Good
101 reviews
8.9/10
1 night
From PHP 8,208
Check availability
99+
Hotels in La Jolla
Featured facilities: Public beach
Very Good
100 reviews
8.6/10
1 night
From PHP 15,424
Check availability
99+
Hotels in La Jolla
Featured facilities: Public beach, Parasailing, Sailing
Very Good
109 reviews
8.6/10
1 night
From PHP 26,654
Check availability
99+
Hotels in La Jolla
Featured facilities: Public beach, Pool
Very Good
109 reviews
8.8/10
1 night
From PHP 13,298
Check availability
88
Hotels in La Jolla
Featured facilities: Pool, Parasailing, Sailing
Amazing
61 reviews
9.4/10
1 night
From PHP 13,765
Check availability
49
Hotels in La Jolla
Featured facilities: Public beach, Pool, Surfing
Very Good
100 reviews
8.6/10
1 night
From PHP 10,820
Check availability
99+
Hotels in La Jolla
Featured facilities: Public beach, Pool, Parasailing
Very Good
105 reviews
8.4/10
1 night
From PHP 29,142
Check availability
99+
Hotels in La Jolla
Featured facilities: Public beach, Pool, Sunbathing area
121 reviews
7.0/10
1 night
From PHP 11,449
Check availability
See All Beach Hotels in La Jolla

Latest Reviews for La Jolla Hotels

See all
Read genuine traveler ratings & reviews to find your perfect stay.

Inn by the Sea, la Jolla

9.4/10
Amazing
Posted onDec 23, 2025
Guest User
I stayed for one night and had a pleasant experience overall. The facility is a bit older, but the room itself was very clean and comfortable. I appreciated how easy it was to switch to a quieter room—staff handled the request quickly and without any hassle. The bed was also surprisingly comfortable, which made for a good night’s rest. A solid stay for a short trip.
Price per night from:PHP 12,574

Grande Colonial la Jolla

9.2/10
Great
Posted onFeb 20, 2024
Anonymous User
This hotel is located on the side of lajolla cove , but the building facilities are a bit old, the staff's service is not good, the check-in time is 4 pm, but the room is cleaned with few staff, even if it is urged, it will not be completed until 3 o'clock. But the departure time is 11 am. Most importantly, if you are carrying a larger suitcase and are not arranged in a room in the small building below, the distance to mention the suitcase to the room is very long, and 90% are steps, not even ramps. The hotel has several small buildings, the entrance and exit signs are unclear, and the room is in different directions. Take the large suitcase, before arriving at the room, I was very uncomfortable, and the girl collapsed. The suite room is quite big and can be simply cooked. But the facilities are a bit old, the air conditioning system is very noisy, the sound insulation is poor upstairs and downstairs, and the carpet is dirty. Towels, bedding is not bad (this may catch up with the new period) have a small pool, anyway, I have no requirements for public facilities. The price is between 350 and 550 dollars, some are not worth it. Anyway, don't choose a large suitcase. The wheel is on the steps and it is directly bad. There are fewer hotels on Trip.com in this area, but there are actually many small hotels to choose from. It is recommended to check several websites.
Price per night from:PHP 18,103

San Diego Marriott La Jolla

8.4/10
Very Good
Posted onJan 27, 2026
M538897****
Hello, general manager of the hotel! Hope you read this comment!!!I stayed in this hotel because it was close to UTC and UCSD. I stayed here for 4 days. I was satisfied with the hardware facilities. But after I left the hotel, I deducted $30 from the deposit I paid without any contact and communication. Then I called the front desk to communicate that the Internet fee was deducted, but it didn't exist at all. I was a registered member of the hotel. The Internet was free. He said it would be refunded within 5 days. However, it was not refunded after 5 days, and then I called the front desk again, saying that I would inform the manager the next day, but I still did not take the initiative to contact, so I felt that the impression of the hotel was reduced to the extreme, arbitrary charges, such hotel management chaos, there are big loopholes, I suggest that future guests must pay more attention, otherwise it is likely to be arbitrarily deducted.
Price per night from:PHP 12,660

Empress Hotel la Jolla

8.4/10
Very Good
Posted onFeb 5, 2025
Guest User
The room is good, but it smells damp. It is estimated that it has been a long time! It’s very convenient to go to the beach. The American breakfast kids like it very much. Parking is free. We need to park the car at the door. When we check in, we can get a card for her car key. When we go out, we can get the car at a glance. This is great. The child likes to say that he will stay here next time.
Price per night from:PHP 13,937

Hilton La Jolla Torrey Pines

8.2/10
Very Good
Posted onJul 3, 2024
Hales
Checked in late at night and it went smoothly. The staff was very helpful. They brought my luggage up, placed it in my room, got an extra bed for my child, and brought a baby playpen for my baby. Very quiet hotel which I preferred. We also got to see some weddings out our balcony which was beautiful, overall we had a wonderful weekend! Great amenities and hospitality! We will definitely be back.
Price per night from:PHP 12,135

Hotel La Jolla, Curio Collection by Hilton

8.0/10
Very Good
Posted onMar 22, 2023
Guest User
The environment is very beautiful, in addition to the sea, there is a LJOYLA next to it like a small town, the different colors of the houses are very beautiful, warm, beautiful, and have lived in several hotels in the United States. Overall, this is the best. In particular, there is one thing that all other hotels can't do. The pre-authorization of this hotel will be lifted and returned to the account immediately two hours on the day of check-out. Many other hotels have 10 working days or even 14 working days, and a lot of arrears are pressed. Some also directly brush consumer spending instead of pre-authorization. Generally speaking, this hotel is the most satisfactory, the environment is also very good, there is a balcony, it is relatively clean and hygienic, the pre-authorization is like a ”second retreat” compared to others. Like
Price per night from:PHP 14,986

FAQs

What are the favorite Beach hotels to stay in La Jolla?

Whether you are traveling to La Jolla for business or fun, La Jolla Shores Hotel (from PHP 16,272) , Cormorant Boutique Hotel (from PHP 15,510) and Inn by the Sea, la Jolla (from PHP 13,326) are all preferred hotels.

What’s the nightly rate for Beach hotels in La Jolla?

For Beach hotels in La Jolla, the average price on weekdays is PHP 25,957, and the average price on weekends (Friday–Saturday) is PHP 31,546

Which Beach hotels in La Jolla provide gym & fitness center?

Wanna some body strengthening after a long day working or travelling? La Jolla Shores Hotel (from PHP 16,272), San Diego Marriott La Jolla (from PHP 11,773) and Hilton La Jolla Torrey Pines (from PHP 11,363) provide fitness facilities.

Which Beach hotels in La Jolla provide luxury spa experience?

Looking for a hotel spa getaway? La Jolla Shores Hotel (from PHP 16,272) and Hilton La Jolla Torrey Pines (from PHP 11,363) provide highly rated spa services.

Which Beach hotels in La Jolla provide breakfast buffet?

What cheap deals are available for Beach hotels in La Jolla?

Trip.com provides amazing last-minute deals and discounts for Beach hotels. You can check the promotions page to see available promotions on Trip.com.

La Jolla Beach Hotels Information

Total properties26
Number of reviews1,304
Lowest pricePHP 17,350
Highest pricePHP 219,409
Weekend Avg. PricePHP 31,546
Weekday Avg. PricePHP 25,957