Watauga County

Find 3-Star Hotels in Watauga County

Choose your dates to see the latest hotel prices and availability.

Swipe down to view more
Filter by:
Hotel Star Rating
≤2345
Guest Rating
Amazing 9+Great 8+Good 7+Pleasant 6+

We found 151 great 3-Star hotels in Watauga County for you.

Select dates to see latest prices and deals.
Most Booked
Lowest price
Closest to downtown
Highest Rated
99+
Hotels in Watauga County
Featured facilities: Business center, Gym, Luggage storage
Great
99 reviews
9.3/10
1 night
From AU$225
Check availability
99+
Hotels in Watauga County
Featured facilities: Pool, Spa, Kids' club
Great
100 reviews
9.0/10
1 night
From AU$334
Check availability
78
Hotels in Watauga County
Featured facilities: Pool, Spa, Business center
Good
101 reviews
7.8/10
1 night
From AU$138
Check availability
59
Hotels in Watauga County
Featured facilities: Pool, Business center, Gym
Very Good
81 reviews
8.5/10
1 night
From AU$181
Check availability
99+
Hotels in Watauga County
Featured facilities: Business center, Gym, Laundry service (on-site)
Very Good
100 reviews
8.4/10
1 night
From AU$172
Check availability
71
Hotels in Watauga County
Featured facilities: BBQ, Parking, Luggage storage
Outstanding
18 reviews
9.8/10
1 night
From AU$296
Check availability
80
Hotels in Watauga County
Featured facilities: Pool, Business center, Gym
134 reviews
7.2/10
1 night
From AU$155
Check availability
79
Hotels in Watauga County
Featured facilities: Gym, Parking, Wardrobe
Amazing
100 reviews
9.4/10
1 night
From AU$205
Check availability
47
Hotels in Watauga County
Featured facilities: Pool, Business center, BBQ
Very Good
89 reviews
8.9/10
1 night
From AU$185
Check availability
99+
Hotels in Watauga County
Featured facilities: Parking, Restaurant, Refrigerator
Amazing
100 reviews
9.6/10
1 night
From AU$288
Check availability
See All 3-Star Hotels in Watauga County

Latest reviews for Watauga County hotels

See all
Find the perfect stay with trusted ratings and reviews.

Rhode's Motor Lodge

9.1/10
Great
Posted onMay 4, 2025
Kimbrell
Just like the description says, an upscale motor lodge. All of it was brand new. Rooms were nice. There is a strip mall a few block over with several food options. There are a few hang out spots, 1 in the lobby and another outside. Would stay again! Cool concept.
Price per night from:AU$174

Courtyard Boone

9.0/10
Great
Posted onDec 12, 2024
Guest User
Very comfortable bed and pillows. The layout of the bed in the room helped with any normal noise heard in a hotel hallway. The staff was extremely nice and accommodating. Would definitely recommend.
Price per night from:AU$242

Meadowbrook Inn

8.8/10
Very Good
Posted onJun 10, 2023
Guest User
Very good, local hotel, clean and quiet.
Price per night from:AU$216

Swiss Mountain Village

8.6/10
Very Good
Posted onOct 27, 2025
Arieson
It was so good!
Price per night from:AU$205

Village Inn - Blowing Rock

8.3/10
Very Good
Posted onSep 20, 2023
Guest User
This was one of the best things about our trip. So quaint and close to so many restaurants and shops.
Price per night from:AU$179

Inn at Crestwood

8.2/10
Very Good
Posted onJul 28, 2025
Guest User
The American leisure hotel in the forest is friendly and the room facilities are complete. The outside view of the restaurant is particularly beautiful. It is easy to eat indoors and outdoors, chat and see the blue sky and white clouds and mountains in the distance. The original booking of PACKAGE did not include breakfast. After breakfast, I was kindly told to give it away for free, which was a little surprise. The front desk has coffee hot tea bags, apple orange energy bars, customers can pick up at will, and the warm service is warm. Very recommended.
Price per night from:AU$162

FAQs

What are the best 3 star hotels in Watauga County?

Whether you are travelling to Watauga County for business or fun, Home2 Suites by Hilton Boone (from AU$228) , Fairfield Inn & Suites Boone (from AU$173) and Meadowbrook Inn (from AU$193) are all preferred hotels.

What is the average cost of staying in 3 star hotels in Watauga County?

For 3 star hotels in Watauga County, the average cost on weekdays is AU$366, and the usual price on weekends (Friday–Saturday) is AU$483.

Which 3 star hotels in Watauga County provide swimming pools?

There are many 3 star hotels in Watauga County with swimming pool. Fairfield Inn & Suites Boone (from AU$173) , Meadowbrook Inn (from AU$193) and Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Boone, NC (from AU$127) are very popular.

Which 3 star hotels in Watauga County provide gym or fitness center?

What are the best 3 star hotels in Watauga County with bars?

What are some of the best 3 star hotels in Watauga County with breakfast?

What are the best 3 star hotels in Watauga County with luxury spa services?

Wanna soothe your muscles after long walk? Among 3 star hotels in Watauga County, Holiday Inn BOONE - UNIVERSITY AREA by IHG (from AU$121) and Chetola Resort at Blowing Rock (Lodge) (from AU$347) are very popular.

Which 3 star hotels in Watauga County provide free wifi?

For many, stable internet connection is a must for travel. Home2 Suites by Hilton Boone (from AU$228), Fairfield Inn & Suites Boone (from AU$173) and Meadowbrook Inn (from AU$193) are popular hotels with free Wi-Fi.

What are some of the best deals for 3 star hotels in Watauga County?

Trip.com keeps you informed of amazing deals on thousands of 3 star hotels. You can check the promotions page to see cheap hotels on Trip.com.

More information

Highest priceAU$326
Lowest priceAU$326
Number of reviews2,649
Total properties151
Weekday Avg. PriceAU$366
Weekend Avg. PriceAU$483