>
Rome to Lyon

Compare prices to get from Rome to Lyon
Search for tickets from Rome to Lyon in the next 7 days. Flights start at €55. Trains start at €150. Buses start at €45.

Flights
€55|1h 30m
Trains
€150|8h 12m
Buses
€45|14h 30m
€102
€102
€65
€89
€86
€72
€116
€55
€92
€69
€62
€93
€105
€154
easyJet
Cheapest|Fastest
1h 35m
Leonardo da Vinci–Fiumicino AirportLyon Saint-Exupery Airport
€102One way
Search
Nonstop
Ryanair
10h 20m
Leonardo da Vinci–Fiumicino AirportLyon Saint-Exupery Airport
€79One way
Search
1 stop
Vueling Airlines
11h 40m
Leonardo da Vinci–Fiumicino AirportLyon Saint-Exupery Airport
€96One way
Search
1 stop
easyJet
1h 40m
Leonardo da Vinci–Fiumicino AirportLyon Saint-Exupery Airport
€102One way
Search
Nonstop
  • Prices shown from Rome to Lyon are the estimated lowest fares found in the last 24 hours for travel within the next 7 days.

Compare Flights and Trains from Rome to Lyon

The cheapest way to get from Rome to Lyon costs only €100 on average via Flights, and the quickest way takes just 1h 36m by Flights. Find the travel option that best suits you.

Flight
Flights Cheapest Fastest
Average price €100
Average duration1h 36m
Departure Time--
Direct options
Search flights
Train
Trains
Average price €141
Average duration16h 43m
Departure Time06:50 - 11:12
Direct options

· Total pre-departure time: Estimated travel time to the departure point, plus standard check-in, security, and waiting time

When is the cheapest time to travel from Rome to Lyon?

What is the cheapest month for one-way flights from Rome to Lyon?

The average price of one-way flights from Rome to Lyon purchased by Trip.com users by month over the past 12 months.

Based on Trip.com’s data, the cheapest month for flights from Rome to Lyon is June, with an average price of €56; while the month with the highest flight price is usually August, with an average price of up to €167.

€167
€112
€56
€1
  • €56
    Jun
  • €95
    Jul
  • €167
    Aug
  • €98
    Sep
  • €91
    Oct
  • €115
    Nov
  • €61
    Dec
  • €98
    Jan
  • €67
    Feb
  • €80
    Mar
  • €118
    Apr
  • €127
    May

What is the cheapest day to travel by train from Rome to Lyon?

Average train fares from Rome to Lyon for the next 7 days, based on Trip.com user searches.

Based on Trip.com's data, the cheapest day to travel by train from Rome to Lyon is Monday, with an average price of €141.

€141
  • Jul 6
  • Jul 7
  • Jul 8
  • Jul 2
  • Jul 3
  • Jul 4
  • Jul 5

What is the cheapest day to travel from Rome to Lyon by bus?

The average price of a bus from Rome to Lyon found by Trip.com users over the next 7 days.

Based on Trip.com's data, the cheapest day for bus tickets from Rome to Lyon is Monday, with an average price of €40.

€40
  • Jul 6
  • Jul 7
  • Jul 8
  • Jul 2
  • Jul 3
  • Jul 4
  • Jul 5

Rome to Lyon travel tips

Companies operating from Rome to Lyon

Italo
SBB
SNCF

Find departure & arrival points near Rome and Lyon

Popular airports near Rome

Ciampino Airport (CIA) Rome Italy
Leonardo da Vinci–Fiumicino Airport (FCO) Rome Italy
Umbria "San Francesco d'Assisi" International Airport (PEG) Nearby Perugia Italy

Popular airports near Lyon

Grenoble Airport (GNB) Lyon France
Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN) Lyon France
Lyon Saint-Exupery Airport (LYS) Lyon France
Saint-etienne-Boutheon Airport (EBU) Nearby Saint-Etienne France

Popular train stations near Rome

Rome S. Pietro Rome Italy
Valle Aurelia Rome Italy
Rome Termini Rome Italy
Quattro Venti Rome Italy
Appiano Proba Petronia Rome Italy

Popular train stations near Lyon

Lyon-saint-paul --la-Feuillee Lyon France
Lyon-saint-paul - Quai de Bondy Lyon France
Lyon - Saint-paul Lyon France
Lyon Pont Gallieni Lyon France
Lyon-Perrache Lyon France

Popular bus stations near Rome

Santa Maria degli Angeli Rome Italy
Rome Termini Rome Italy
Piazza dei Cinquecento 18 Rome Italy
Rome Independence Square Rome Italy
Rome Termini Piazza Indipendenza Rome Italy

Popular bus stations near Lyon

Lyon (Bellecour) Lyon France
Lyon Pl Saint Paul Lyon France
Lyon Place Bellecour Lyon France
Lyon Verdun Recamier Lyon France
Lyon Lyon Av. Tony Garnier Lyon France

Recommended hotels in Lyon

The People Lyon Hostel
8.5/10
192 Reviews
The People Lyon Hostel
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
1st arr.Hotel de Ville | 1.07 km from downtown
20% off
€20 €16
Hôtel Mercure Lyon Centre Château Perrache
9.2/10
71 Reviews
Hôtel Mercure Lyon Centre Château Perrache
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
2nd arr.La Presqu'ile | 1.82 km from downtown
€54
Premiere Classe Lyon Centre - Gare Part Dieu
8.3/10
120 Reviews
Premiere Classe Lyon Centre - Gare Part Dieu
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
3rd arr.La Part-Dieu | 2.03 km from downtown
€50
Lyon Marriott Hotel Cité Internationale
8.4/10
80 Reviews
Lyon Marriott Hotel Cité Internationale
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
6th arr.Parc de la Tête d'Or / Cité Internationale | 2.66 km from downtown
€108

How to travel from Rome to Lyon: FAQs

  • How far is it from Rome to Lyon?

    The distance from Rome to Lyon is about 740 km (460 miles).
  • There are 2 ways to get from Rome to Lyon, including Flights, Trains.
  • The fastest way to get from Rome to Lyon is by Flights, with an average journey time of 1 hour 36 minutes. Other modes of transport take longer: Trains takes on average 16h 43m.
  • The cheapest way to get from Rome to Lyon is by Flights, with an average price of €100. Other modes of transport are more expensive: Trains costs around €141 on avergae.
  • When traveling from Rome to Lyon, travelers usually depart from and arrive at the following locations: Flights typically departs from Ciampino Airport and arrives at Grenoble Airport , Trains typically departs from Rome S. Pietro and arrives at Lyon-saint-paul --la-Feuillee , Buses typically departs from Santa Maria degli Angeli and arrives at Lyon (Bellecour) .
  • Train, bus, and flight schedules may vary depending on the season or day of the week. Based on data from Trip.com: RometoLyonFlights is usually the cheapest at June, with an average price of €56 RometoLyonTrains is usually the cheapest at Monday, with an average price of €141 RometoLyonBuses is usually the cheapest at Monday, with an average price of €40 .
  • The time difference between Rome and Lyon is 0h.