>
Palermo to Bologna

Compare prices to get from Palermo to Bologna

Search for tickets from Palermo to Bologna in the next 7 days. Flights start at PHP 1,239. Trains start at PHP 4,563.
Flights
PHP 1,239|1h 29m
Trains
PHP 4,563|12h 48m
PHP 5,516
PHP 3,152
PHP 3,171
PHP 3,434
PHP 4,653
PHP 8,265
PHP 5,197
PHP 2,271
PHP 2,243
PHP 1,239
PHP 1,820
PHP 2,186
PHP 3,293
PHP 3,894
Wizz Air Malta
Cheapest
1h 35m
Falcone-Borsellino International AirportBologna Guglielmo Marconi Airport
PHP 3,152One way
Search
Nonstop
Ryanair
Fastest
1h 30m
Falcone-Borsellino International AirportBologna Guglielmo Marconi Airport
PHP 5,516One way
Search
Nonstop
Ryanair
Fastest
1h 30m
Falcone-Borsellino International AirportBologna Guglielmo Marconi Airport
PHP 4,137One way
Search
Nonstop
ITA Airways
22h 20m
Falcone-Borsellino International AirportBologna Guglielmo Marconi Airport
PHP 5,470One way
Search
1 stop
  • Prices shown from Palermo to Bologna are the estimated lowest fares found in the last 24 hours for travel within the next 7 days.

Compare Flights and Trains from Palermo to Bologna

The cheapest way to get from Palermo to Bologna costs only PHP 2,524 on average via Flights, and the quickest way takes just 1h 29m by Flights. Find the travel option that best suits you.

Flight
Flights Cheapest Fastest
Average price PHP 2,524
Average duration1h 29m
Departure Time--
Direct options
Search flights
Train
Trains
Average price PHP 5,935
Average duration17h 17m
Departure Time07:05 - 14:47
Direct options

· Total pre-departure time: Estimated travel time to the departure point, plus standard check-in, security, and waiting time

When is the cheapest time to travel from Palermo to Bologna?

What is the cheapest month for one-way flights from Palermo to Bologna?

The average price of one-way flights from Palermo to Bologna purchased by Trip.com users by month over the past 12 months.

Based on Trip.com’s data, the cheapest month for flights from Palermo to Bologna is May, with an average price of PHP 2,020; while the month with the highest flight price is usually March, with an average price of up to PHP 10,830.

PHP 10,830
PHP 6,425
PHP 2,020
0
    Cheapest
  • PHP 10,407
    Sep
  • PHP 8,158
    Oct
  • PHP 8,786
    Nov
  • PHP 7,394
    Dec
  • PHP 6,849
    Jan
  • PHP 4,468
    Feb
  • PHP 10,830
    Mar
  • PHP 5,538
    Apr
  • PHP 2,020
    May
  • PHP 5,438
    Jun
  • PHP 10,158
    Jul
  • PHP 5,183
    Aug

What is the cheapest day to travel by train from Palermo to Bologna?

Average train fares from Palermo to Bologna for the next 7 days, based on Trip.com user searches.

Based on Trip.com's data, the cheapest day to travel by train from Palermo to Bologna is Tuesday, with an average price of PHP 5,935.

PHP 5,935
  • Sep 22
  • Sep 23
  • Sep 24
  • Sep 25
  • Sep 26
  • Sep 27

What is the cheapest day to travel from Palermo to Bologna by bus?

The average price of a bus from Palermo to Bologna found by Trip.com users over the next 7 days.

Based on Trip.com's data, the cheapest day for bus tickets from Palermo to Bologna is Tuesday, with an average price of PHP 5,146.

PHP 5,146
  • Sep 22
  • Sep 23
  • Sep 24
  • Sep 25
  • Sep 26
  • Sep 27

Recommended hotels in Bologna

Grand Hotel Majestic Gia' Baglioni
9.6/10
101 Reviews
Grand Hotel Majestic Gia' Baglioni
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
Bologna City Center | 0.11 km from downtown
PHP 162,120
Starhotels Excelsior
9.3/10
71 Reviews
Starhotels Excelsior
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
Bologna City Center | 1.12 km from downtown
PHP 15,675
Hotel Corona d'Oro 1890
9.1/10
104 Reviews
Hotel Corona d'Oro 1890
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
Bologna City Center | 0.24 km from downtown
43% off
PHP 28,499 PHP 16,351
Art Hotel Orologio
9.1/10
109 Reviews
Art Hotel Orologio
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
Bologna City Center | 0.16 km from downtown
PHP 23,358

Palermo to Bologna travel tips

Companies operating from Palermo to Bologna

Trenitalia

Find departure & arrival points near Palermo and Bologna

Popular airports near Palermo

Falcone-Borsellino International Airport (PMO) Palermo Italy
Trapani–Birgi "Vincenzo Florio" Airport (TPS) Nearby Trapani Italy

Popular airports near Bologna

Bologna Guglielmo Marconi Airport (BLQ) Bologna Italy
Forlì International Airport (FRL) Nearby Forli Italy

Popular train stations near Palermo

Palermo Vespri Palermo Italy
Palermo Palazzo Reale-Orleans Palermo Italy
Palermo Central Palermo Italy
Palermo Guadagna Palermo Italy
Palermo Politeama Palermo Italy

Popular train stations near Bologna

Bologna Centrale Bologna Italy
Bologna Arcoveggio Bologna Italy
Bologna Zanolini Bologna Italy
Bologna Lazzaretto Bologna Italy
Bologna San Vitale Bologna Italy

How to travel from Palermo to Bologna: FAQs

  • How far is it from Palermo to Bologna?

    The distance from Palermo to Bologna is about 722 km (449 mi).
  • There are 2 ways to get from Palermo to Bologna, including Flights, Trains.
  • The fastest way to get from Palermo to Bologna is by Flights, with an average journey time of 1 hour 29 minutes. Other modes of transport take longer: Trains takes on average 17h 17m.
  • The cheapest way to get from Palermo to Bologna is by Flights, with an average price of PHP 2,524. Other modes of transport are more expensive: Trains costs around PHP 5,935 on avergae.
  • When traveling from Palermo to Bologna, travelers usually depart from and arrive at the following locations: Flights typically departs from Falcone-Borsellino International Airport and arrives at Bologna Guglielmo Marconi Airport , Trains typically departs from Palermo Vespri and arrives at Bologna Centrale .
  • Train, bus, and flight schedules may vary depending on the season or day of the week. Based on data from Trip.com: PalermotoBolognaFlights is usually the cheapest at May, with an average price of PHP 2,020 PalermotoBolognaTrains is usually the cheapest at Tuesday, with an average price of PHP 5,935 PalermotoBolognaBuses is usually the cheapest at Tuesday, with an average price of PHP 5,146 .
  • The time difference between Palermo and Bologna is 0m.