>
Rome to Munich

Compare prices to get from Rome to Munich

Search for tickets from Rome to Munich in the next 7 days. Flights start at €100. Trains start at €77.
Flights
€100|1h 35m
Trains
€77|9h 10m
€118
€169
€169
€104
€100
€135
€127
€191
€101
€112
€112
€100
€128
€145
Wizz Air Malta
Cheapest
24h 20m
Leonardo da Vinci–Fiumicino AirportMunich International Airport
€169One way
Search
2 stops
ITA Airways
Fastest
1h 30m
Leonardo da Vinci–Fiumicino AirportMunich International Airport
€589One way
Search
Nonstop
Lufthansa
3h 25m
Leonardo da Vinci–Fiumicino AirportMunich International Airport
€227One way
Search
1 stop
Vueling Airlines
9h 25m
Leonardo da Vinci–Fiumicino AirportMunich International Airport
€228One way
Search
1 stop
  • Prices shown from Rome to Munich are the estimated lowest fares found in the last 24 hours for travel within the next 7 days.

Compare flights, trains, and buses from Rome to Munich

The cheapest way to get from Rome to Munich costs only €44 on average via Buses, and the quickest way takes just 1h 35m by Flights. Find the travel option that best suits you.

Flight
Flights Fastest
Average price €94
Average duration 1h 35m
Departure time --
Direct options
Search flights
Train
Trains
Average price €90
Average duration 10h 36m
Departure time 06:40 - 22:36
Direct options
Bus
Buses Cheapest
Average price €44
Average duration 13h 28m
Departure time 22:50 - 12:25
Direct options

· Total pre-departure time: Estimated travel time to the departure point, plus standard check-in, security, and waiting time

When is the cheapest time to travel from Rome to Munich?

What is the cheapest month for one-way flights from Rome to Munich?

The average price of one-way flights from Rome to Munich purchased by Trip.com users by month over the past 12 months.

Based on Trip.com’s data, the cheapest month for flights from Rome to Munich is July, with an average price of €68; while the month with the highest flight price is usually October, with an average price of up to €131.

€131
€100
€68
€37
    Cheapest
  • €131
    Oct
  • €131
    Nov
  • €115
    Dec
  • €96
    Jan
  • €90
    Feb
  • €97
    Mar
  • €110
    Apr
  • €113
    May
  • €90
    Jun
  • €68
    Jul
  • €78
    Aug
  • €96
    Sep

What is the cheapest day to travel by train from Rome to Munich?

Average train fares from Rome to Munich for the next 7 days, based on Trip.com user searches.

Based on Trip.com's data, the cheapest day to travel by train from Rome to Munich is Monday, with an average price of €90.

€90
  • Oct 26
  • Oct 27
  • Oct 28
  • Oct 29
  • Oct 24
  • Oct 25

What is the cheapest day to travel from Rome to Munich by bus?

The average price of a bus from Rome to Munich found by Trip.com users over the next 7 days.

Based on Trip.com's data, the cheapest day for bus tickets from Rome to Munich is Monday, with an average price of €44.

€44
  • Oct 26
  • Oct 27
  • Oct 28
  • Oct 29
  • Oct 24
  • Oct 25

Recommended hotels in Munich

Westpark Living
9.2/10
77 Reviews
Westpark Living
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
4.58 km from downtown
€4,221
Mandarin Oriental, Munich
8.9/10
66 Reviews
Mandarin Oriental, Munich
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
0.25 km from downtown
€890
Rosewood Munich
9.8/10
60 Reviews
Rosewood Munich
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
0.86 km from downtown
€801
Rocco Forte the Charles Hotel
9.4/10
105 Reviews
Rocco Forte the Charles Hotel
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
1.68 km from downtown
€680

Rome to Munich travel tips

Companies operating from Rome to Munich

Trenitalia
Deutsche Bahn
Italo
ITABUS S.P.A.
FlixBus

Find departure & arrival points near Rome and Munich

Popular airports near Rome

Ciampino Airport (CIA) Rome Italy
Leonardo da Vinci–Fiumicino Airport (FCO) Rome Italy
Umbria "San Francesco d'Assisi" International Airport (PEG) Nearby Perugia Italy

Popular airports near Munich

Augsburg Airport (AGB) Munich Germany
Munich International Airport (MUC) Munich Germany
Salzburg Airport (SZG) Nearby Salzburg Austria

Popular train stations near Rome

Rome S. Pietro Rome Italy
Valle Aurelia Rome Italy
Rome Termini Rome Italy
Quattro Venti Rome Italy
Appiano Proba Petronia Rome Italy

Popular train stations near Munich

München Hbf (tief) Munich Germany
München Hbf Munich Germany
München Hbf Gl.27-36 Munich Germany
München Hbf Gl.5-10 Munich Germany
Hauptbahnhof Nord, München Munich Germany

How to travel from Rome to Munich: FAQs

  • How far is it from Rome to Munich?

    The distance from Rome to Munich is about 719 km (447 mi).
  • There are 3 ways to get from Rome to Munich, including Flights, Trains, Buses.
  • The fastest way to get from Rome to Munich is by Flights, with an average journey time of 1 hour 35 minutes. Other modes of transport take longer: Trains takes on average 10h 36m.Buses takes on average 13h 28m.
  • The cheapest way to get from Rome to Munich is by Buses, with an average price of €44. Other modes of transport are more expensive: Trains costs around €90 on avergae.Flights costs around €94 on average.
  • When traveling from Rome to Munich, travelers usually depart from and arrive at the following locations: Flights typically departs from Ciampino Airport and arrives at Augsburg Airport , Trains typically departs from Rome S. Pietro and arrives at München Hbf (tief) .
  • Train, bus, and flight schedules may vary depending on the season or day of the week. Based on data from Trip.com: RometoMunichFlights is usually the cheapest at July, with an average price of €68 RometoMunichTrains is usually the cheapest at Monday, with an average price of €90 RometoMunichBuses is usually the cheapest at Monday, with an average price of €44 .
  • The time difference between Rome and Munich is 0m.