>
Beijing to Lhasa

Compare prices to get from Beijing to Lhasa

Search for tickets from Beijing to Lhasa in the next 7 days. Trains start at €48.
Trains
€48|39h 58m
€102
€102
€48
€48
€48
€48
€48
€48
€48
€48
€48
€48
€48
€48
crail
Cheapest
19:48
39h 58m
11:46
Beijingxi(Beijing West)Lasa(Lhasa)
€102
Search
Nonstop
  • Prices shown from Beijing to Lhasa are the estimated lowest fares found in the last 24 hours for travel within the next 7 days.

Compare Flights and Trains from Beijing to Lhasa

The cheapest way to get from Beijing to Lhasa costs only €48 on average via Trains, and the quickest way takes just 4h 16m by Flights. Find the travel option that best suits you.

Train
Trains Cheapest
Average price €48
Average duration 39h 58m
Departure Time 19:48 - 11:46
Direct options
Flight
Flights Fastest
Average price --
Average duration 4h 16m
Departure Time --
Direct options
Search flights

· Total pre-departure time: Estimated travel time to the departure point, plus standard check-in, security, and waiting time

When is the cheapest time to travel from Beijing to Lhasa?

What is the cheapest day to travel by train from Beijing to Lhasa?

Average train fares from Beijing to Lhasa for the next 7 days, based on Trip.com user searches.

Based on Trip.com's data, the cheapest day to travel by train from Beijing to Lhasa is Monday, with an average price of €48.

€48
  • Aug 31
  • Aug 25
  • Aug 26
  • Aug 27
  • Aug 28
  • Aug 29
  • Aug 30

Recommended hotels in Lhasa

Songtsam Lhasa Linka
9.3 /10
308 Reviews
Songtsam Lhasa Linka
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
Princess Wencheng Live Theater | 4.89 km from downtown
€263 €275
The St. Regis Lhasa Resort
9.5 /10
4553 Reviews
The St. Regis Lhasa Resort
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
Barkhor Street/Jokhang Temple | 2.37 km from downtown
€187
Arro Khampa Lhasa
9.7 /10
803 Reviews
Arro Khampa Lhasa
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
Barkhor Street/Jokhang Temple | 2.43 km from downtown
16% off
€193 €162
Shangri-La Hotel, Lhasa
9.3 /10
3130 Reviews
Shangri-La Hotel, Lhasa
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
Lobrinka | 1.57 km from downtown
€131

Beijing to Lhasa travel tips

Find departure & arrival points near Beijing and Lhasa

Popular train stations near Beijing

Beijing Chaoyang Beijing China
Beijingdong(Beijing East) Beijing China
Beijing Beijing China
houlvcun Beijing China
Tongzhouxi(Tongzhou West) Beijing China

Popular train stations near Lhasa

Lasa(Lhasa) Lhasa China
Gongga Lhasa China
Gonggar County Lhasa China
Qushui County Lhasa China
Qushuixian Lhasa China

Popular airports near Beijing

Beijing Miyun Mujiayu Airport (MY2) Beijing China
Beijing Capital International Airport (PEK) Beijing China
Beijing Daxing International Airport (PKX) Beijing China
Tianjin Binhai International Airport (TSN) Nearby Tianjin China

Popular airports near Lhasa

Lhasa Gonggar International Airport (LXA) Lhasa China
Shigatse Peace Airport (RKZ) Nearby Shigatse China

How to travel from Beijing to Lhasa: FAQs

  • How far is it from Beijing to Lhasa?

    The distance from Beijing to Lhasa is about 2,604 km (1,618 mi).
  • There are 1 ways to get from Beijing to Lhasa, including Trains.
  • The fastest way to get from Beijing to Lhasa is by Flights, with an average journey time of 4 hours 16 minutes. Other modes of transport take longer: Trains takes on average 39h 58m.
  • The cheapest way to get from Beijing to Lhasa is by Trains, with an average price of €48.
  • When traveling from Beijing to Lhasa, travelers usually depart from and arrive at the following locations: Flights typically departs from Beijing Miyun Mujiayu Airport and arrives at Lhasa Gonggar International Airport , Trains typically departs from Beijing Chaoyang and arrives at Lasa(Lhasa) .
  • Train, bus, and flight schedules may vary depending on the season or day of the week. Based on data from Trip.com: BeijingtoLhasaTrains is usually the cheapest at Monday, with an average price of €48 .
  • The time difference between Beijing and Lhasa is 0m.