>
Malaga to Alicante

Compare prices to get from Malaga to Alicante

Search for tickets from Malaga to Alicante in the next 7 days. Flights start at SAR 140. Trains start at SAR 157. Buses start at SAR 183.
Flights
SAR 140|8h 30m
Trains
SAR 157|6h 31m
Buses
SAR 183|7h
SAR 322
SAR 181
SAR 288
SAR 246
SAR 246
SAR 246
SAR 185
SAR 173
SAR 140
SAR 159
SAR 246
SAR 249
SAR 237
SAR 237
Wizz Air Malta
Cheapest
23h 30m
Málaga AirportAlicante-Elche Airport
SAR 181One way
Search
1 stop
Air Europa
Fastest
11h
Málaga AirportAlicante-Elche Airport
SAR 246One way
Search
1 stop
  • Prices shown from Malaga to Alicante are the estimated lowest fares found in the last 24 hours for travel within the next 7 days.

Compare flights, trains, and buses from Malaga to Alicante

The cheapest way to get from Malaga to Alicante costs only SAR 197 on average via Trains, and the quickest way takes just 7h 45m by Trains. Find the travel option that best suits you.

Flight
Flights
Average price SAR 220
Average duration--
Departure Time--
Direct options
Search flights
Train
Trains Cheapest Fastest
Average price SAR 197
Average duration7h 45m
Departure Time05:47 - 22:52
Direct options
Bus
Buses
Average price SAR 205
Average duration7h 50m
Departure Time08:00 - 04:45
Direct options

· Total pre-departure time: Estimated travel time to the departure point, plus standard check-in, security, and waiting time

When is the cheapest time to travel from Malaga to Alicante?

What is the cheapest day to travel by train from Malaga to Alicante?

Average train fares from Malaga to Alicante for the next 7 days, based on Trip.com user searches.

Based on Trip.com's data, the cheapest day to travel by train from Malaga to Alicante is Monday, with an average price of SAR 197.

SAR 197
  • Sep 28
  • Sep 23
  • Sep 24
  • Sep 25
  • Sep 26
  • Sep 27

What is the cheapest day to travel from Malaga to Alicante by bus?

The average price of a bus from Malaga to Alicante found by Trip.com users over the next 7 days.

Based on Trip.com's data, the cheapest day for bus tickets from Malaga to Alicante is Monday, with an average price of SAR 205.

SAR 205
  • Sep 28
  • Sep 23
  • Sep 24
  • Sep 25
  • Sep 26
  • Sep 27

Recommended hotels in Alicante

The Level at Melia Alicante
9/10
68 Reviews
The Level at Melia Alicante
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
1.12 km from downtown
20% off
SAR 1,804 SAR 1,446
Hotel Almirante
8.8/10
60 Reviews
Hotel Almirante
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
San Juan Beach | 8.1 km from downtown
6% off
SAR 969 SAR 909
Hospes Amerigo
9.1/10
113 Reviews
Hospes Amerigo
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
0.73 km from downtown
SAR 1,200
Melia Alicante
8.5/10
42 Reviews
Melia Alicante
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
1.12 km from downtown
3% off
SAR 1,270 SAR 1,237

Malaga to Alicante travel tips

Companies operating from Malaga to Alicante

Renfe
Movelia Tecnologias S.L.

Find departure & arrival points near Malaga and Alicante

Popular airports near Malaga

Málaga Airport (AGP) Malaga Spain
Federico Garcia Lorca Granada Airport (GRX) Nearby Granada Spain

Popular airports near Alicante

Alicante-Elche Airport (ALC) Alicante Spain
Murcia International Airport (RMU) Nearby Corvera Spain

Popular train stations near Malaga

Malaga-Maria Zambrano Malaga Spain
Málaga-Centro-Alameda Malaga Spain
Victoria Kent Malaga Spain
Málaga-Los Prados Malaga Spain
Guadalhorce (apd) Malaga Spain

Popular train stations near Alicante

Elche/Elx Carrús Alicante Spain
Elche Alicante Spain
Elche/Elx-Park Alicante Spain
Elx Av Alicante Spain
Crevillent Alicante Spain

Popular bus stations near Malaga

Malaga Plaza Marina Paseo del Parque Malaga Spain
PUERTO MALAGA Malaga Spain
Malaga City Hall Malaga Spain
Málaga Calle Estébanez Calderón Malaga Spain
MALAGA EUGENIO GROSS Malaga Spain

Popular bus stations near Alicante

Alicante Terminal Av. Salamanca Alicante Spain
OSCAR ESPLA, 37 - ALICA TREN Alicante Spain
Alacant Plaça de l'Ajuntament Alicante Spain
Alicante Placa de l'Ajuntament Alicante Spain
Alicante Bus Station Alicante Spain

How to travel from Malaga to Alicante: FAQs

  • How far is it from Malaga to Alicante?

    The distance from Malaga to Alicante is about 391 km (243 mi).
  • There are 3 ways to get from Malaga to Alicante, including Flights, Trains, Buses.
  • The fastest way to get from Malaga to Alicante is by Trains, with an average journey time of 7h 45m. Other modes of transport take longer: Buses takes on average 7h 50m.
  • The cheapest way to get from Malaga to Alicante is by Trains, with an average price of SAR 197. Other modes of transport are more expensive: Buses costs around SAR 205 on avergae.Flights costs around SAR 220 on average.
  • When traveling from Malaga to Alicante, travelers usually depart from and arrive at the following locations: Flights typically departs from Málaga Airport and arrives at Alicante-Elche Airport , Trains typically departs from Malaga-Maria Zambrano and arrives at Elche/Elx Carrús , Buses typically departs from Malaga Plaza Marina Paseo del Parque and arrives at Alicante Terminal Av. Salamanca .
  • Train, bus, and flight schedules may vary depending on the season or day of the week. Based on data from Trip.com: MalagatoAlicanteTrains is usually the cheapest at Monday, with an average price of SAR 197 MalagatoAlicanteBuses is usually the cheapest at Monday, with an average price of SAR 205 .
  • The time difference between Malaga and Alicante is 0m.