Thunder Bay

Thunder Bay Hotels with Wifi

Enter your dates to find hotels in Thunder Bay with fast WiFi for work, streaming, and easy browsing.

Swipe down to view more
Filter by:
Hotel Star Rating
≤2345
Guest Rating
Amazing 9+Great 8+Good 7+Pleasant 6+

Hotels with Free WiFi in Thunder Bay

Find the best hotels with WiFi in Thunder Bay for a reliable internet connection.
Most Booked
Lowest price
Closest to downtown
Highest Rated
99
Hotels in Thunder Bay
When you stay at Valhalla Hotel & Conference Centre in Thunder Bay, you'll be near the airport, within a 10-minute drive of Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre and Lake Superior. This hotel is 2.4 mi (3.8 km) from International Friendship Garden and 2.6 mi (4.1 km) from Redwood Park. Be sure to enjoy recreational amenities, including an indoor pool, a sauna, and a fitness center. This hotel also features complimentary wireless internet access, gift shops/newsstands, and wedding services. Satisfy your appetite with American cuisine at Skal Restaurant, a family restaurant which features a bar/lounge. Dining is also available at the coffee shop/cafe. Full breakfasts are available daily from 6:30 AM to 11 AM for a fee. Featured amenities include a 24-hour business center, a 24-hour front desk, and luggage storage. Event facilities at this hotel consist of a conference center and 11 meeting rooms. A roundtrip airport shuttle is complimentary (available 24 hours). Make yourself at home in one of the 265 guestrooms featuring refrigerators and flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms have shower/tub combinations and hair dryers. Conveniences include safes and desks, and housekeeping is provided daily.

"I would never use trip.com ever again. Regardless of savings they can never repay me after the poor service I received from every representative from trip.com. I spoke with the hotel that was willing to work with me over a booking issue but trip.com would not and made me pay for a room I never even used "
Very Good
107 reviews
8.2/10
1 night
From €102
Check availability
99+
Hotels in Thunder Bay
Recharge on the road at Delta Hotels Thunder Bay. Proudly standing on the northwestern shore of Lake Superior, this waterfront hotel in Thunder Bay is truly one of a kind. Our hotel in Thunder Bay, Ontario, provides convenient access to some of the area's most popular attractions, whether you want to try your luck at Gateway Casinos Thunder Bay, observe the beauty of Prince Arthurs Landing or shop in the Waterfront District. Work up an appetite and stop by our onsite restaurant for delicious food and stunning views of the Sleeping Giant from our floor-to-ceiling windows or outdoor patio. Unwind after an eventful day in a spacious Thunder Bay hotel room featuring free WiFi, bottled water and your favourite shows on a flat-panel TV. Plush beds are topped with crisp linens and fluffy pillows for a peaceful nights sleep. From start to finish, and no matter the occasion, Delta Hotels Thunder Bay streamlines your stay in Ontario, Canada.

"The location of the hotel is superior, it is very convenient for shopping, eating and traveling, the room is relatively large, the facilities are newer, and the bed is very comfortable. For breakfast, the child ordered a waffle sausage set at the restaurant downstairs (extra charge), but no sausage was served. When checking out, he said he thought we didn't want sausage but we were willing to pay for the set? The waiter's brain circuit is very strange."
Very Good
106 reviews
8.7/10
1 night
From €185
Check availability
21
Hotels in Thunder Bay
Located in Thunder Bay, Nights Inn is a 4-minute drive from Hillcrest Park and 6 minutes from Thunder Bay Community Auditorium. This motel is 2.8 mi (4.4 km) from Lake Superior and 3.9 mi (6.3 km) from Intercity Shopping Centre. Make use of convenient amenities, which include complimentary wireless internet access and a vending machine. Featured amenities include ATM/banking services and a vending machine. Free self parking is available onsite. Make yourself at home in one of the 26 guestrooms featuring refrigerators and microwaves. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms have shower/tub combinations and hair dryers. Conveniences include desks and coffee/tea makers, as well as phones with free local calls.

"The room was clean. The bathroom was clean. There was a smell of cigarettes in the room. Check-in was good. Not a good location. Felt like an unsafe part of town. Also railroad tracks ran beside it. Trains running late at night and early in the morning. Biggest worry was no deadbolt on the room door. Overall feeling was an unsafe place to stay. "
Good
105 reviews
7.8/10
1 night
From €77
Check availability
47
Hotels in Thunder Bay
With a stay at Quality Inn & Suites Thunder Bay Downtown in Thunder Bay, you'll be a 2-minute drive from Lake Superior and 6 minutes from Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre. This hotel is 0.2 mi (0.4 km) from Thunder Bay Tourist Pagoda and 0.4 mi (0.6 km) from OLG Casino Thunder Bay. Enjoy recreation amenities such as a 24-hour fitness center or take in the view from a terrace. Additional amenities at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access and a fireplace in the lobby. A complimentary continental breakfast is served daily from 6:30 AM to 9:30 AM. Featured amenities include a business center, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a 24-hour front desk. Free self parking is available onsite. Make yourself at home in one of the 65 individually decorated guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms have shower/tub combinations and complimentary toiletries. Conveniences include safes and desks, as well as phones with free local calls.

"I'm from Thunder bay and wanted my friend to experience the best of thunder bay and this hotel is in the perfect location. Walking distance from downtown, walking distance to marina. Delicious buffet. Will stay again."
Very Good
136 reviews
8.5/10
Check availability
94
Hotels in Thunder Bay
Enjoy Free WiFi for Members breakfast and parking pet-friendly rooms and suites and guest laundry facilities at Howard Johnson by Wyndham Thunder Bay. Off ON-11 and ON-17 nine kilometers from Thunder Bay International Airport YQT our contemporary centrally located hotel offers easy access to Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre Confederation College and Lakehead University. Visit Fort William Historical Park discover the shops restaurants and bars of the Thunder Bay Waterfront or take in great views of Lake Superior from Hillcrest Park. Service Animals - Service animals welcome. Pets Allowed. 2 pets max. 80lbs or less per pet. Fees - 20CAD per night. Other Information - there is one time fee of 40CAD for extended stay. Pets are allowed only in Pet-friendly room. Contact hotel for additional details and availability.

"First off, we booked on trip.com…. Mistake. Will never use again. Staff were excellent and very helpful. Hotel was ok but had thin walls and was noisy. You could hear whole conversations from the people in the next room. Was expensive for what you got which was a continental breakfast. TV had few channels and there was no exercise room or pool. You could have save a bunch by staying in a cheap motel and going out for a nice breakfast. When we booked, a pool was shown in the pictures and no where did it state that bookings were in US funds. We discovered this when we arrived at the hotel and reviewed our confirmation that was sent to us. No where on the booking site did it state that this was in US funds. Not a great deal for what we received. Stop at the many motels along the road and ask to see a room. Many have amenities that you may be surprised of. A lot to be said about sitting outside in the evenings and maybe even around a fire pit. Highly recommend doing your own research, read the reviews and book on your own."
Very Good
121 reviews
8.6/10
1 night
From €112
Check availability
99+
Hotels in Thunder Bay
Conveniently located off the TransCanada highway in Thunder Bay, Ontario, your hotel stay is just minutes away from arts and culture festivities, and vibrant outdoor scenery, walking trails, and waterfront attractions. An easy 5-minute drive from the Thunder Bay International Airport, let Hyatt House Thunder Bay be your home base to experience Canada’s most diverse outdoor city and all major attractions that Thunder Bay has to offer. Unwind in your spacious room or suites with full kitchens.

"Hotel was excellent the attendants were excellent they even made our dog feel comfortable we ordered two meal with a desert it was excellent best meal on our hole trip and we have been on the road for three days we would definitely recommend this hotel to our family and friend. Ron M"
Amazing
81 reviews
9.6/10
1 night
From €158
Check availability
10
Hotels in Thunder Bay
When you stay at Kingsway Inn Motel in Thunder Bay, you'll be near the airport, a 3-minute drive from Lake Superior and 8 minutes from Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre. This motel is 0.6 mi (0.9 km) from International Friendship Garden and 0.8 mi (1.3 km) from St. Paul's Anglican Church. Take in the views from a garden and make use of amenities such as a vending machine. The front desk is staffed during limited hours. Free self parking is available onsite. Stay in one of 27 guestrooms featuring Smart televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Conveniences include blackout drapes/curtains, as well as phones with free local calls.

"The hotel was very comfortable and very comfortable, but the person at the check-in was very pro."
101 reviews
6.1/10
1 night
From €72
Check availability
45
Hotels in Thunder Bay
Welcome to the Holiday Inn Express and Suites Thunder Bay! Thunder Bay's choice hotel for comfort and cleanliness, the Holiday Inn Express and Suites, is conveniently located on Carrick Street and the Harbour Expressway. Business travelers will benefit from our location because it is strategically located in the intercity business district near the Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre, Lakehead University, Lakehead District School Board, City of Thunder Bay, Government of Ontario Management Board, St. Joseph’s Care Group, Thunder Bay Catholic District School Board, Bombardier Transportation, Confederation College, Abibow Canada Incorporated, Dilico Anishinabek Family Care, Community Living, Wasaya Airways LP, Canadian Pacific Railways, Bearskin Airlines and Thunder Bay International Airport. Our non-smoking Holiday Inn Express Thunder Bay offers easy access to attractions including the Fort William Historical Park, OLG Casino Thunder Bay, Prince Arthurs Landing Marina Park, Thunder Bay Community Auditorium, Sleeping Giant Provincial Park, Terry Fox Memorial Lookout, Amethyst mine Panorama and Gift Centre, Intercity Shopping Centre, Silver city Thunder Bay and Canada Games Complex. Hotel guests will enjoy our indoor pool and hot tub, guest laundry, fully equipped onsite fitness room, business library, meeting facilities, complimentary hot breakfast and so much more.

"The hotel is quite satisfactory, the rooms are small and the facilities are okay. The parking lot is spacious and free. There are not many supermarkets and places to eat around. The price/performance ratio is so-so."
Great
100 reviews
9.2/10
1 night
From €124
Check availability
72
Hotels in Thunder Bay
Beauty and excitement in Ontario is at your fingertips at our Days Inn Thunder Bay North hotel. Centrally-located off Trans-Canada Highway 11/17 our hotel in Thunder Bay near Lake Superior offers easy access to Confederation College and Thunder Bay International Airport.

"There are too many people at breakfast time, and the machine for hot cakes has not worked well. I hope it can be improved. The room is nice and big enough and very quiet."
Very Good
104 reviews
8.7/10
1 night
From €127
Check availability
50
Hotels in Thunder Bay
Discover a fresh take on comfort and convenience at TownePlace Suites Thunder Bay. Located on Harbour Expressway just off the Trans-Canada Highway, our modern all-suite hotel puts you close to local favourites, including golf courses and the Intercity Shopping Centre.Our spacious extended-stay suites are designed to feel like home, featuring fully equipped kitchens, ergonomic workspaces, complimentary high-speed Wi-Fi, and 55-inch HDTVs. Start your day with our complimentary breakfast buffet, and enjoy snacks and essentials anytime from our 24-hour In A Pinch® Market.Unwind in our indoor pool, stay active in the fitness centre, or host your next meeting in one of our three versatile meeting rooms with quality AV technology. Traveling with a pet? We’re proudly pet-friendly, so your four-legged companion is always welcome.At TownePlace Suites Thunder Bay, comfort, flexibility, and thoughtful amenities come together to make every stay easy and memorable.

"Z is very convenient, there is a big supermarket, there is a Mongolian fried noodles next to it."
Very Good
105 reviews
8.8/10
1 night
From €145
Check availability
See All Hotels With Wifi in Thunder Bay

Latest Reviews for Thunder Bay Hotels

See all
Read genuine traveler ratings & reviews to find your perfect stay.

Hampton Inn & Suites by Hilton Thunder Bay

9.1/10
Great
Posted onJul 8, 2024
CHANAJIT
Very good and clean hotel, the room is big and staff is nice, good to stay here.
Price per night from:€130

Best Western Plus NorWester Hotel Conference Centre

8.9/10
Very Good
Posted onMar 1, 2026
Janice Karam
Great, clean hotel, nice hot tub and sauna, it also has EV charging which is really nice.
Price per night from:€134

Best Western Thunder Bay Crossroads

8.6/10
Very Good
Posted onSep 17, 2020
USGARRY
During the epidemic, I took my own breakfast to my room, all the way from Ontario to B C province. The recommended breakfast provided by this restaurant is the best, especially the freshly squeezed juice is really delicious.
Price per night from:€156

The Courthouse Hotel, Ascend Hotel Collection

8.3/10
Very Good
Posted onJul 25, 2020
CNnancygao2007
The hotel has good space, particularly spacious passages, high floors, and good facilities. Because of the epidemic, the breakfast provided is cold packed bread🥯
Price per night from:€131

Days Inn & Suites by Wyndham Thunder Bay

7.9/10
Good
Posted onOct 20, 2020
CN
There is free parking, a free swimming pool, suitable for bringing children, but due to the epidemic we did not go to the swimming pool and gym, breakfast in the hotel should be ok, but during the epidemic it is relatively simple, but the price is a bit more expensive than other hotels
Price per night from:€135

Super 8 by Wyndham Thunder Bay

7.6/10
Good
Posted onMar 17, 2020
USZHIBIN
The environment is average. It is worse than other Super 8s. On the main street, the whole building is relatively old, the service is ok, and the stairs are too smelly. The door is unlocked, breakfast is OK
Price per night from:€113

Comfort Inn

7.6/10
Good
Posted onAug 21, 2019
USGuest User
The sheets were crumpled like no replacement, the air in the room was not good, and it was not a taste. There is no elevator in the hotel, and seven or eight pieces of luggage are going to move upstairs. Speaking a little off topic, from Vancouver all the way to the east to the place, I found that the hotels here are generally very expensive, because it is almost 1000 kilometers to the east to find a slightly like hotel, all the way is a small motel It can be seen that this is a stop where driving must stop. The supermarkets, gas stations and restaurants here are very expensive! Come catch up with Vancouver.
Price per night from:€134

Prince Arthur Waterfront Hotel & Suites

7.1/10
Posted onJul 1, 2025
Cute Baby Inayat jaryal
Hotel carpet is too dirty which staff is also agree and saying they need to be changed but price of stay is too costly as compare to cleaning
Price per night from:€111

Ramada by Wyndham Thunder Bay Airlane Hotel

5.7/10
Posted onJul 26, 2025
Anonymous User
Very old building.maintenaning poorly. Great location. Everything is nearby. Washrooms look very old and not maintained.
Price per night from:€119

Travelodge by Wyndham Thunder Bay

5.3/10
Posted onJun 19, 2024
Guest User
The facilities is old and worn out, i.e flooring, walls and lighting; it needs serious renovation. For the price, it's a ripped off. The location is very convenient, at the same time is noisy.
Price per night from:€80

FAQs

Where is the best place for a stay with Wi-Fi in Thunder Bay?

Whether you are traveling to Thunder Bay for business or fun, Hyatt House Thunder Bay (from €124) , Valhalla Hotel & Conference Centre (from €108) and Travelodge by Wyndham Thunder Bay (from €83) are all preferred hotels.

What’s the typical price for hotels with Wi-Fi in Thunder Bay?

For hotels with Wi-Fi in Thunder Bay, the average price on weekdays is €191, and the average price on weekends (Friday–Saturday) is €176.

What’s the best romantic hotels in Thunder Bay with Wi-Fi?

Many hotels with Wi-Fi in Thunder Bay have good vibes, suitable for couples in need of a romantic escape. If you are planning to celebrate an anniversary, Delta Hotels Thunder Bay (from €152) is a preferred hotel.

What are some great hotel promotions for property with Wi-Fi in Thunder Bay?

Trip.com provides various promotions and discounts for users all year round. You can check the promotions page to see what promotions are available on Trip.com.

Thunder Bay Hotels with Wifi Information

Total properties23
Number of reviews2,143
Highest price€840
Lowest price€134
Weekday Avg. Price€191
Weekend Avg. Price€176