HOTEL LiVEMAX Hakataekimae
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
HOTEL LiVEMAX Hakataekimae

Explore HOTEL LiVEMAX Hakataekimae, a 3-star stay in Fukuoka. With a rating of 8.1/10 based on 752 reviews, it delivers consistent comfort and value, with prices starting from PHP 2,833.

Check-In & Check-Out

From 15:00 until 10:00

Nearby Attractions

Nearby Attractions:<br> Fukuoka | ANRI LIVE 2026 Heaven Beach: 0.35 km from the hotel<br> Rakusuien: 0.39 km from the hotel<br> Canal City Theater: 0.35 km from the hotel

Amenity Highlights

Pets policy: Pets are allowed, including dogs, for a fee of JPY 2000 (approx. PHP 18,674).

HOTEL LiVEMAX Hakataekimae

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Ideal location
Pets welcome
Clothes dryer
Free in-room Wi-Fi
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
The room was bigger than expected, and the location was quite good.
Surroundings
Commercial area: Hakata
(760m)
Shopping: Tenjin Underground Mall
(1.4 km)
Shopping: Hakata Hankyu
(730m)
Bus station: Hakata Bus Terminal
(620m)
Attraction: Nakasu Food Stalls Street
(580m)
View on map
18

Single Room-Non-Smoking

1 Small double beds
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Refrigerator
Room Details
Check Availability
13

Single Room-Smoking

1 Small double beds
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Smoking Permitted
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Refrigerator
Room Details
Check Availability
19

Twin Room-Non Smoking

2 Single bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Refrigerator
Room Details
Check Availability
16

Twin Room-Smoking

2 Single bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Smoking Permitted
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Refrigerator
Room Details
Check Availability
11

Single Room, Non Smoking (Dog Friendly)

1 Single bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
8

Luxury Twin Room-Non-Smoking(Sofa)

2 Double bed and 1 Sofa bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Bathtub
Refrigerator
Towels
Room Details
Check Availability
3

Luxury Twin Room-Non-Smoking(No Sofa)

2 Double bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Heating
Wi-Fi in room
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Fukuoka
Doubaotaniang
July 26, 2026
The hotel is quite close to Hakata Station, which makes getting around super convenient. There are tons of food options right downstairs. It's also near the police station. On the second floor, there's a coin laundry for 300 yen a wash, and you can buy detergent at the front desk for 50 yen a packet. The bathroom is purely Japanese style, and the shower pressure is fantastic. Even though the room is small, we could open two 24-inch suitcases simultaneously.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Dabanxiong
July 11, 2026
How should I describe this hotel? I can only say it's excellent! The location is fantastic, about a 10-minute walk from Hakata Station. The facilities are incredibly complete; it has everything you could possibly need. It really gives off that 'small but perfectly formed' vibe. There's a microwave, a fridge, and the air conditioning, which is from Daikin, works wonderfully. Just a heads up, check-in isn't on the ground floor; the ground floor is a coffee shop. Check-in is on the second floor. The front desk staff were South Asian, I think from India or Pakistan, and they were very friendly. Overall, I stayed in room 507, and the whole experience felt very secure and satisfying. It's definitely cheaper and offers better value for money than other hotels around Hakata Station. Plus, taking a bath there was super relaxing.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
April 22, 2026
Centrally located in Kokusai Street, making it convenient to get anywhere. Downstairs is a shopping street, and we found a great local restaurant with a Sanshin performance, which was delightful. Highly recommend!
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Davidcsy
August 4, 2026
Although the room was a bit small, it's acceptable considering it's Japan. The best part is the restaurant on the ground floor, which is super convenient for breakfast, lunch, or dinner.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
July 8, 2026
The room location is great. Just one thing to note: we booked a deluxe double room on the top floor with cooking facilities. You'll need to bring your own cookware. We ended up buying a pan to grill some meat, but make sure it's IH-compatible, otherwise it won't work. Also, the hotel doesn't provide disposable slippers, so if that's an issue for you, bring your own.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
June 21, 2026
The hygiene and environment were terrible, and the front desk staff had a really bad attitude. Plus, the location is quite out of the way.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Yequhenmang
December 13, 2025
It's genuinely small, but quite refined. You can spread out your belongings if you plan carefully. The location is great, just an 8-minute walk from Hakata Station. It gets a bit noisy at night, but it's manageable.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Jesse Armand
June 7, 2026
Walkable from Hakata Station, they have a good small restaurant and cafe on the first floor. Hotel and room design is a bit classic. Plus: There is a microwave provided inside the room, although as a result, the desk become a bit too crowded. Overall, up to good standard and affordable for its location.
Guest User
September 6, 2026
The room was bigger than expected, and the location was quite good.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI

Services & Amenities

Restaurant

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: 15:00–05:00 the next day
Check-out: Before 10:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
For all room types, cribs and extra beds cannot be added.

Breakfast
StyleSet menu
AgeFee
Children 17 years old and under
Contact property
Adult
Free
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Pets
Pets are allowed on requestAdditional charge
Types of pets allowed: dogs
Fee: JPY 2,000 (approx. PHP 817.32) per pet per night

Service animals
Service animals are allowed on request

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: ホテルリブマックス博多駅前
  • Opened: 2020
  • Number of Rooms: 122
Phone:+81-92-4192280
Email:h-hakataekimae@livemax.jp
With a stay at Hotel Livemax Hakata-ekimae in Fukuoka (Hakata Ward), you'll be within a 5-minute drive of Canal City Hakata and Port of Hakata. This hotel is 1.8 mi (2.9 km) from Marine Messe Fukuoka and 4.1 mi (6.6 km) from PayPay Dome.
Make use of convenient amenities, which include complimentary wireless internet access and a vending machine.
Featured amenities include a 24-hour front desk, laundry facilities, and an elevator.
Stay in one of 122 guestrooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and digital programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms feature shower/tub combinations, complimentary toiletries, and bidets. Conveniences include desks and electric kettles, and housekeeping is provided on request.

You might be wondering

What’s the cancellation policy at HOTEL LiVEMAX Hakataekimae?

The cancellation policy at HOTEL LiVEMAX Hakataekimae depends on your room type and booking terms.

What are the check-in and check-out times at HOTEL LiVEMAX Hakataekimae?

Check-in at HOTEL LiVEMAX Hakataekimae starts from 15:00-05:00, and the standard check-out time is by 10:00.

Are pets allowed at HOTEL LiVEMAX Hakataekimae?

Yes, pets are allowed at HOTEL LiVEMAX Hakataekimae, but it’s recommended to contact the property directly to confirm.

Does HOTEL LiVEMAX Hakataekimae have a restaurant on-site?

No, HOTEL LiVEMAX Hakataekimae does not have an on-site restaurant.

How do I get to HOTEL LiVEMAX Hakataekimae from the nearest airport?

The nearest airport is Fukuoka Airport, located about about 13 mins from hotel by car (3.8 km) away.

Does HOTEL LiVEMAX Hakataekimae offer airport transfer services?

No, HOTEL LiVEMAX Hakataekimae doesn’t offer airport shuttle or transfer options.

About This Property

Nearest AirportFukuoka Airport
Distance to Airport4.58KM
Nearest Train StationHakata Station
Distance to Train Station0.82KM
Nearest Subway StationKushida Shrine
Distance to Subway Station0.43KM
Average Price FromPHP12464
Hotel Star Rating3